Here's a selection of eBooks and eCollections available through the Harvard Library for Islamic studies research:
Open Access Digital Archives
Open Access digitized manuscripts
Arabic Collections Online = al-Majmuat al-Arabiyah Ala al-Intinit: a publicly available digital library of public domain Arabic language content. ACO currently provides digital access to 5675 volumes across 3779 subjects drawn from rich Arabic collections of distinguished research libraries. Supported by New York University in Abu Dhabi, this mass digitization project aims to feature up to 25,000 volumes from the library collections of NYU and partner institutions
Arabic Literature in the Post-Classical Period : edited by Roger Allen and D.S. Richards. 1st ed. Cambridge, UK; New York : Cambridge University Press, 2006.
Classic Arabic Texts Online: approximately 19,000 pages of classic Brill editions of Arabic texts in a full-text searchable format, accessible from a single point of entry. Includes the following titles: Bibliotheca Geographorum Arabicorum (with indices and glossaries) edited by M.J. de Goeje and J.H. Kramers; De Goeje’s edition of al-Ṭabarī’s Taʾrīkh al-rusul wa l-mulūk; De Goeje’s edition of al-Balādhūrī’s Kitāb Futūḥ al-buldān; and Origins of the Islamic State by Murgotten and Hitti, the English translation of al-Balādhūrī’s Kitāb Futūḥ al-buldān
Early Arabic Printed Books From the British Library: Religion & Law: Part 1 (1514-1899) is a full-text searchable digital library of early printed books in Arabic script covering religious literature and law, and including European translations of Arabic works and Arabic translations of European books
Early Western Korans Online: Koran Printing in the West, 1537-1857: contains all Arabic Koran editions printed in Europe between 1537 and 1857, as well as translations directly from the Arabic (until about 1860). Korans and Koran translations in eight languages are included. Among the secondary translations, only those into German and Dutch are offered completely.
Kotobarabia E-Library: a collection of Arabic e-books including many types of publications [banned literature, fiction, non-fiction (scholarly and popular)] written by Arab authors. Content is primarily in Arabic with metadata in both Arabic and English and the bilingual Arabic/English search interface includes a virtual Arabic keyboard fro easy text input.
Leiden Armenian Lexical Textbase: corpus of fundamental texts (morphologically analyzed, hyperlinked, aligned, etc.) of classical Armenian -- Biblical, historical, literary, lexical -- some with corresponding ancient Greek material
Leuven Database of Ancient Books (LDAB): attempts to collect the basic information on all ancient literary texts, as opposed to documents. Includes 14,000+ items, dating from the fourth century B.C. to A.D. 800 and incorporating authors from Homer (8th cent. B.C.) to Romanus Melodus and Gregorius the Great (6th cent. A.D.), including 3671 texts of which the author can no longer be identified. Here the user will find the oldest preserved copies of each text. At the same time the user will get a view of the reception of ancient literature throughout the Hellenistic, Roman and Byzantine period: which author was read when, where and by whom throughout Antiquity.
Relational Syllogisms and the History of Arabic Logic, 900-1900: relational inferences are a well-known problem for Aristotelian logic. This book charts the development of thinking about this problem by logicians writing in Arabic from the ninth to the nineteenth century. It shows that that the development of Arabic logic did not -- as is often supposed -- come to an end in the fourteenth century.
Unity in Diversity, Mysticism, Messianism and the Construction of Religious Authority in Islam: this book focuses on a significant, though still largely under-studied, aspect of the role of mystical and messianic ferment in the construction and re-construction of religious authority in Islam