Resources for Medieval Art & Architecture

Ancient and Medieval Electronic Texts
Annotated bibliography of online text archives of ancient and medieval material that are of interest to church historians, theologians, biblical scholars, archaeologists, and other scholars. Created and maintained by Ecumenism in Canada.

Annotated Bibliography of Typography, Letterpress Printing, and Other Arts of the Book
Historical printing resources created and maintained by Five Roses Press.

Annual Bulletin of Historical Literature
Excellent bibliographical resource published since 1911 by the Historical Association. Each issue contains references to new publications of primary and secondary sources for the medieval period.

Art Discovery Group Catalogue
Provides the ability to search simultaneously across more than 50 international art library catalogs in Germany France, Austria, Italy, Netherlands, Portugal, Sweden, UK, Switzerland, US, Canada, etc. Click here a complete list of participants.

Kubikat
The union catalogue of the four German art history research institutes was initiated by the Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG): Kunsthistorisches Institut in Florence, Max-Planck-Institut, Zentralinstitut für Kunstgeschichte in Munich, Centre allemand d'histoire de l'art in Paris, and Bibliotheca Hertziana, Max Planck-Institut für Kunstgeschichte in Rome.

Bibliographie de Civilisation Médiévale
Established by the Centre d´Études Supérieures de Civilisation Médiévale (Université de Poitiers) to provide a comprehensive, current bibliography of monographs worldwide and listings of miscellany volumes (conference proceedings, essay collections or Festschriften). Focuses on the Central Middle Ages, but will be expanded in stages to cover both the Early and Late Middle Ages. Current coverage comprises 40,000 titles from 1958 to 2003, i.e. the the relevant content from the bibliography in the Cahiers de civilisation médiévale. May be searched simultaneously with the International Medieval Bibliography.

Bibliographie faksimilierter Handschriften
Online version of Hans Zotter’s 1976 publication includes entries for collection location, facsimile title, and personal names.

Bibliographie zum Nachleben des antiken Mythos
Extensive bibliography of printed and electronic sources covering study classical mythology from the 15th century to the present. Created and maintained by the Kommission für antike Literatur & lateinische Tradition. In German.

Bibliographie zur Mittelalter-Numismatik
Covers all aspects of medieval numismatics. Browse by publication type or title. In German.

Bibliography on Gender in Byzantium
Extensive bibliography of print resources created in 2004 by scholars and staff at Dumbarton Oaks in conjunction with the exhibition, Women of Byzantium, and later updated and supplemented with studies on eunuchs and masculinity.

Bibliotheca Hagiographica Latina Manuscripta
Searchable index of the catalog of Latin hagiography compiled by the Société des Bollandistes at the Université Catholique de Louvain. In French & Latin.

British Library Manuscripts Catalogue
Online catalog of British Library manuscript collections without images.  May be searched by keywords of manuscript number. Contains all types of handwritten material in Western languages; documents ranging in date from the pre-Christian era to the present day; manuscript acquisitions of the British Museum and British Library from 1753 onwards. For digital collections, see British Library Digital Catalogue of Illuminated Manuscripts.

Europeana Collections
Designed to provide access to the research community worldwide, this Library catalog portal offers quick and easy access to the cultural heritage collections of libraries, archives, and museums in Europe. To facilitate further research, links are also provided to partner institutions who have contributed their content to Europeana.

IMB: The International Medieval Bibliography Online
A comprehensive, current bibliography of journal articles, essay collections and conference proceedings in this interdisciplinary field. Areas covered include Classics, English Language and Literature, History and Archaeology, Theology and Philosophy, Medieval European Languages and Literatures, Arabic and Islamic Studies, History of Education, Art History, Music, Theatre and Performance Arts, Rhetoric and Communication Studies. May be searched simultaneously with the Bibliographie de civilisation médiévale.

Karlsruher Virtueller Katalog (KVK)
Provides the ability to search simultaneously across multiple European University library catalogs using an English language interface.

Liber Antiquus: bibliographie générale
Extensive bibliography on the book in Antiquity. In French.

The Network of Libraries and Information Centers in Switzerland (NEBIS)
The Network of Libraries and Information Centers in Switzerland comprises the catalogs of over 80 university, technical college, and research institute libraries from all language regions. The NEBIS catalog contains approximately 3 million titles, including books, serials, journals and non-book materials. Many documents may be ordered online.

Repertorium Chronicarum: A Bibliography of the Manuscripts of Medieval Latin Chronicles
This resource attempts to record in a single reference work the location of every known manuscript of every known Latin chronicle of the Middle Ages. Included are all Latin narratives of public (national, civic, political, military, corporate, ecclesiastical) events: chronicles, annals, histories, chronologies, notes on events; and the implied narratives of such events: catalogues of popes, emperors, and kings, and genealogies of emperors and kings. Searchable by keyword and browsable by title.