General and Popular Indexes: 19th Century

U.S. and International -- Europe - General -- France -- Germany -- Italy -- Spain -- U.K.

U.S. and International

Nineteenth Century Periodicals Pathfinder offers a list of digitized periodicals

A.L.A. index: an index to general literature, biographical, historical, and literary essays and sketches, reports and publications of boards and societies dealing with education, health, labor, charities, and corrections, by William Isaac Fletcher. 2nd ed., greatly enl. and brought down to January 1, 1900.
LOCATION: Lamont: REF.ROOM AI3.A3
LOCATION: Widener: RR 671. 3

Allgemeine Bibliographie der Staats- und Rechtswissenschaften (1868-1914) is a serial bibliography of law, political science, and economics, divided by nationality with detailed subject index.
Law School  |  K38 .A45
HathiTrust version

American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection (1691-1877)

American Periodicals (1740-1900) offers full text of about 1100 American periodicals. In cases where a periodical started before 1900 coverage is included until 1940.

Index to Early American Periodicals (1741-1935) searches only subject terms applied to each article, which usually do not include authors and titles, so use of the Browse Index feature is important. It will not always be possible to find a specified article in the indexed periodicals. Indexes the same material included in APS American Periodicals.

Classified bibliography of the periodical literature of the trans-Mississippi West (1811-1957). Classified by subject with author index. No subject index.
LOCATION: Widener: Soc 501.461 vol.19
LOCATION: Widener: Soc 501.461 vol.26 A supplement (1957-67), 1970.

Harper's Magazine Online offers the full text of Harper's Magazine (1850-1899).

HarpWeek (1857-1912) offers full text of Harper's Weekly.

JSTOR offers full-text of complete runs (up to about 5 years ago) of over 200 journals, many of them extending into the 19th Century, including journals of political science, sociology, and population studies.

Magazine subject-index is a subject-index to seventy-nine American and English periodicals. Forty-four indexed from their first issues to December 31, 1907. Thirty-five indexed for the year 1907.
LOCATION: Widener: B 425.21

Nation Archives (1865 - ) offers full text of complete run of The Nation. Annual update lags behind 1 year.

Niles Register Cumulative Index, 1811-1849. Published in Baltimore but with much national information.
LOCATION: Widener: Ask for CD-ROM at Reference Desk

Nineteenth Century in Print: The Making of America in Books and Periodicals: Periodicals offers 23 Nineteenth Century American periodicals digitized and full-text searchable. Some of the titles currently have only short runs available.

Nineteenth century readers' guide to periodical literature, 1890-1899: with supplementary indexing (1900-1922 ) indexes 51 periodicals by author, subject, and illustrator. Over 13,000 poems indexed under "poems", author, and some under subject. Book reviews are listed under author. Indexing of 14 of the journals is carried forward until it is picked up by one of the Wilson indexes. 2 vols. Available online in Reader's Guide Retrospective (WilsonWeb).
LOCATION: Andover-Harv. Theol: Ref. AI3.R496
LOCATION: Lamont: REF.ROOM AI3.R496
LOCATION: Widener: RR 663. 6

Opinion Archives offers a full text, as well as author/title, search of the full run of Harpers Magazine (1850- )

Periodicals Index Online indexes contents of thousands of journals in the humanities and social sciences, from their first issues to 1995. Covers journals from North America, the United Kingdom, and the rest of the English-speaking world and journals in other European languages including French, German, Italian and Spanish. Includes the complete table of contents for each issue of each journal.

Eight Centuries includes several Nineteenth Century periodical indexes together with many separate indexes to individual periodicals. To see a list of the indexes and separately indexed periodicals, choose Browse Mode, select the "About" tab, and click "To see a full list of all titles currently online". The most important index included is Poole's index to periodical literature (1802-1906) which indexes 479 American and English periodicals. In the print version, articles are indexed by subject, not author. Fiction, poetry, plays are listed by title. Book reviews are listed under subject; reviews of fiction, poetry, plays are listed under the author of the work. Print version of Poole's index:
LOCATION: Widener: RR 663. 5 Library has: 6 v. in 7

Author indexing is provided by Cumulative Author Index for Poole's Index to Periodical Literature, 1802-1906.
LOCATION: Lamont: REF.ROOM AI3.P73x 1971
LOCATION: Widener: RR 663. 5.1

Europe - General

For additional sources: Indexes and Guides to Western European Periodicals.

JSTOR offers full-text of complete runs (up to about 5 years ago) of over 200 journals, many of them extending into the 19th Century, including journals of political science, sociology, and population studies.

Periodicals Index Online indexes contents of thousands of journals in the humanities and social sciences, from their first issues to 1995. Covers journals from North America, the United Kingdom, and the rest of the English-speaking world and journals in other European languages including French, German, Italian and Spanish. Includes the complete table of contents for each issue of each journal.

France

Gallica Presse-et-Revues includes full-text for numerous periodicals.

Germany

DigiZeitschriften provides full text of complete runs of German periodicals in economics, history, language and literature, law, librarianship, science, and sociology. Dates of coverage vary by title: early 19th Century to present.

Bibliographie der deutschen Zeitschriften-literatur, 1897-1964.
LOCATION: Widener: B 425.80

Index Deutschsprachiger Zeitschriften 1750 - 1815 indexes about 100,000 articles in about 195 journals. 

Retrospektive Digitalisierung wissenschaftlicher Rezensionsorgane und Literaturzeitschriften des 18. und 19. Jahrhunderts aus dem deutschen Sprachraum offers full-text of 45 German Enlightenment era periodicals.

Italy

Catalogo metodico degli scritti contenuti nelle publicazioni periodiche italiane e straniere. Parte 1a. Scritti biografici e critici is an author index to many Italian periodicals.
LOCATION: Widener: B 375.147 (1885, 1889-1907, 1914-1936)

Earlier indexing in Catalogo metodico degli scritti contenuti nelle pubblicazioni periodiche italiane e straniere. Parte 1a. Scritti biografici e critici. Indice generale a tutto l'anno 1906.
LOCATION: Widener: B 375.147.4

Catalogo metodico degli scritti contenuti nelle pubblicazioni periodiche italiane e straniere. Parte 2a. Scritti di scienze, lettere ed arti. Repertorio generale. 1894.
LOCATION: Widener: B 375.147.10

Spain

Coleccion de indices de publicaciones periodicas. Indexes of several mainly 19th-century periodicals.
LOCATION: Widener: Various call numbers

U.K.

British Periodicals (1681-1920) offers full text for several hundred British periodicals. List of included periodicals.

Also useful for some of the included periodicals
Athenaeum Index of Reviews and Reviewers: 1830-1870
Attributions of Authorship in the European Magazine, 1782-1826
Attributions of Authorship in the Gentleman's Magazine
Gentleman's Magazine, 1731-1907 also available from University of Michigan/Google. On the Mirlyn Catalog page, click “more” under HathiTrust Digital Library.

Annual index of periodicals & photographs, 1890-1902 (Review of reviews) [title varies]. Available electronically as Stead's Index to Periodicals in Nineteenth Century Masterfile. Includes many periodicals not indexed in Poole's index.
LOCATION: Widener: B 425.68

A contents-subject index to general and periodical literature, by Alfred Cotgreave, is a subject index to periodical literature of the late 19th century, largely 1870s-1890s and to book chapters and essays for the whole 19th century. Sporadic coverage.
LOCATION: Widener: B 425.40

Economist Historical Archive (1843-2008)

The Gentleman’s Magazine Library, 1731-1868 (in Ancestry.com, click on Search (top black band), then Card Catalog. Search: Title Gentlemans Magazine.) offers “a classified collection of the chief contents of the Gentleman’s Magazine from 1731 to 1868.” The Gentleman’s Magazine was a major English general periodical.

Internet Library of Early Journals (British) at Oxford University. Includes:

  • Annual Register (1758-78)
  • Gentleman's Magazine (1731-50)
  • Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society (1757-77)
  • Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine (1843-63)
  • Notes and Queries (1849-69)
  • The Builder (1843-52)

Magazine subject-index is a subject-index to seventy-nine American and English periodicals indexed from their first issues to December 31, 1907.
LOCATION: Widener: B 425.21

Nineteenth century readers' guide to periodical literature, 1890-1899: with supplementary indexing, 1900-1922 indexes 51 periodicals by author, subject, and illustrator. Over 13,000 poems indexed under "poems", author, and some under subject. Book reviews are listed under author. Indexing of 14 of the journals is carried forward until it is picked up by one of the Wilson indexes. 2 vols.
LOCATION: Andover-Harv. Theol: Ref. AI3.R496
LOCATION: Hilles: REF.ROOM AI3.R496
LOCATION: Lamont: REF.ROOM AI3.R496
LOCATION: Widener: RR 663. 6

Nineteenth Century Masterfile includes several Nineteenth Century periodical indexes together with many separate indexes to individual periodicals. The most important index included is Poole's index to periodical literature (1802-1906) which indexes 479 American and English periodicals. In the print version, articles are indexed by subject, not author. Fiction, poetry, plays are listed by title. Book reviews are listed under subject; reviews of fiction, poetry, plays are listed under the author of the work. Print version of Poole's index:
LOCATION: Widener: RR 663. 5 Library has: 6 v. in 7

Author indexing is provided by Cumulative Author Index for Poole's Index to Periodical Literature, 1802-1906.
LOCATION: Lamont: REF.ROOM AI3.P73x 1971
LOCATION: Widener: RR 663. 5.1

19th Century UK Periodicals Online, 1800-1900 includes:
Part 1 - "New Readerships": Women's, Children's, Humour, and Leisure/Sports periodicals
Part 2 - "Empire": periodicals on the British empire published in Britain

Quarterly Review Archive (1809-1824) indexes the Tory magazine founded by John Murray in London.

Science in the Nineteenth-Century Periodical (SciPer) indexes the science content of 16 general periodicals.

Spectator Archive (1828-2008) offers a full text searchable archive of the London magazine.

Wellesley index to Victorian periodicals (1824-1900) gives the contents of Victorian periodicals under the title of the periodical. Author, but no subject, index. Includes book reviews (author of review indexed in print version). CD-ROM version allows keyword searching of article titles. The Curran Index: Additions to and Corrections of The Wellesley Index to Victorian Periodicals, by Eileen M. Curran, is available online.
LOCATION: Child Memorial: ChM 1048
LOCATION: Lamont: REF.ROOM AI3.W45
LOCATION: Widener: RR 663. 34
LOCATION: Widener: Reference Services room: Ask for CD-ROM at Reference Desk