Minority Voices
Umbra Search is a search engine for African American digitized materials in numerous repositories
BlackPast Digital Archives offers a list of online collections for African American History
HistoryMakers is an African American oral video history archive
Black Women's Suffrage Collection (Digital Public Library of America)
Enslaved: Peoples of the Historical Slave Trade
The African-American Migration Experience covers the full span of American history
Mapping Prejudice: Visualizing the hidden histories of race and privilege in the urban landscape. About
Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture Manuscripts, Archives and Rare Books Division, New York Public Library- Collects, preserves, and makes available for research purposes rare, unique, and primary materials that document the history and culture of people of African descent throughout the world, with a concentration on the Americas and the Caribbean.
- Digital Collections- browse or search by keyword
- Manuscripts listed by subject to see if available online, search Digital Collections by keyword or click on the name and look under "Digital Assets" in the catalog record (it's in the vertical menu on the left side of the page).
Research Guide for Primary Source Research on Civil Rights lists many digital collections on the Civil Rights era.
South Asian American Digital Archives - documenting, preserving, and sharing stories representing the unique and diverse experiences of South Asian Americans.
Chinese American Experience: 1857-1892 offers articles and advertisements from Harper's Weekly Magazine
Columbia River Basin Ethnic History Archive: Chinese Americans offers documents concerning Chinese Americans along the Columbia River Basin (encompassing areas of Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Wyoming, Utah and and British Columbia).
SEAAdoc: Documenting the Southeast Asian American Experience (1975- ) offers images and text concerning refugees and immigrants from Cambodia, Laos, and Vietnam.
Pioneering Punjabis Digital Archive (University of California, Davis) offers video interviews, speeches, diaries, photographs, articles, and letters relating to Punjabi Americans in California.
South Asian Oral History Project (University of Washington) offers South Asian immigrant oral histories from the Pacific Northwest.
American Indian histories and cultures. [Manuscripts], 1524-1997 1770-1910
Contains manuscript materials from the Edward E. Ayer Collection in the Newberry Library, Chicago. Includes correspondence, diaries, scrapbooks, travel journals, petitions, speeches, financial records, government records, tribe records and treaties. Military interactions from the early colonial period to the 19th century are particularly well represented through correspondence with heads of state and inter-army orders, reports and requests.
HOLLIS Record includes names represented
American Indian Law Collection
Archives Unbound: American Indian Movement and Native American Radicalism.
American Indians and the American West, 1809-1971 offers 20th century records of the Bureau of Indian Affairs and the Major Council Meetings of American Indian Tribes. Includes other primary source collections from the U.S. National Archives and the Chicago History Museum that focus on the 19th Century.
Mapping Indigenous Los Angeles "aims to uncover and highlight the multiple layers of indigenous Los Angeles through a storymapping project with youth, community leaders, and elders from indigenous communities throughout the city. "
Indigenous Peoples: North America (17th-20th centuries) includes manuscript collections, rare books, newspapers, periodicals, census records, legal documents, maps, drawings and sketches, oral histories, photos and films.
Early Encounters in North America: Peoples, Cultures, and the Environment (1534-1860) includes letters, diaries, memoirs, and accounts of early encounters between Native Americans, Europeans, Africans, and Americans in North America.
North American Indian Thought and Culture (1600-present) offers a fully Indexed collection of autobiographical, biographical, and oral history accounts covering most North American regions.
The Columbia River Basin Ethnic History Archive digital access to historical materials with a focus on ethnic groups whose stories were not always represented in previously published histories of the Columbia River Basin. The project includes digital collections, interpretative materials and lesson plans related to the topic of history of these ethnic groups. Many of these materials can illuminate intersections between the history of different ethnic groups and their experiences of health care, medicine, illness, etc.
American Indians of the Pacific Northwest Collection offers photographs and documents about the Northwest Coast and Plateau Indian cultures,
Indigenous Digital Archive on Indian boarding schools
Simon Fraser University Digital Collections Indigenous Collections
American Indian oral history : the Duke Collection. 55 v -- Oklahoma.
Indian pioneer papers, 1860-1935: Western History Collections, University of Oklahoma. 116 volumes. Oklahoma -- Interviews.
Trail of Tears though Arkansas Eyewitness Accounts
The Indian trade in the southeastern Spanish borderlands : papers of Panton, Leslie and Company Comprising the papers of the Panton, Leslie & Co., a trading firm, this collection is the most complete ethnographic collection available for the study of the American Indians of the Southeast. Offers over 8,000 legal, political and diplomatic documents recording this trading company's operations for over half a century have been selected and organized for this collection.
The Meriam Report on Indian Administration and the Survey of Conditions of the Indians in the U.S (Archives unbound.) offers full text The Problem of Indian Administration, better known as the Meriam Report, together with the 41-part report to the U.S. Senate Committee on Indian Affairs detailing the conditions of life and the effects of policies and programs enacted by the Bureau of Indian Affairs on Native Americans. Covers: 1928-1943. Reproduction of originals from the Library of Congress.
The War Department and Indian affairs, 1800-1824 From 1789 until the Bureau of Indian Affairs was established in 1824, Indian affairs were under the direct control of the Secretary of War. This collection consists of correspondence and other records of the War Department relating to Native Americans. Reproduction of the originals from the U.S. National Archives.
National Archives List of Native American digital collections