Bibliographies

Oxford Bibliographies. Latin American Studies offers numerous annotated bibliographies of secondary sources. These include:​

Search for bibliographies in HOLLIS. Bibliography must be a Subject term.  Example

A Bibliography of Latin American and Caribbean bibliographies, 1985-1989 : social sciences and humanities / Lionel V. Loroña, editor. Metuchen, N.J. : Scarecrow Press, 1993, 314 p. ; "Supplement no. 5 to Arthur E. Gropp's A Bibliography of Latin American bibograliphies."
Law School | Reference | Z1601.A2 G76 1968 Suppl. 5
Tozzer | REF | F1408.Z99 B542 1993
Widener | WID-LC | F1408.Z99 B57 1993x

 A Bibliography of Latin American bibliographies, 1980-1984 : social sciences and humanities / Lionel V. Loroña, editor. Metuchen, N.J. : Scarecrow Press, 1987, 223 p.  "Supplement no. 4 to Arthur E. Gropp's A bibliography of Latin American bibliographies."
Widener | RR 3651.5.20.2
Law School | Reference | Z1601.A2 G76 1968 Suppl. 4
Tozzer | REF | F1408.Z99 B541 1987
Internet Archive Full text

A Bibliography of Latin American bibliographies, 1975-1979 : social sciences and humanities / Haydée Piedracueva, editor. Metuchen, N.J. : Scarecrow Press, 1982, 313 p. "Supplement no. 3 to Arthur E. Gropp's A bibliography of Latin American bibliographies."
Widener | RR3651.20
Law School | Reference | Z1601.A2 G76 1968 Suppl 3
Tozzer | REF | F1408.Z99 B54 1982
Internet Archive Full Text

A bibliography of Latin American bibliographies : social sciences & humanities [1969-1974] : supplementing the original works by Arthur E. Gropp. / Daniel Raposo Cordeiro, editor ; Solena V. Bryant, Haydée N. Piedracueva and Barbara Hadely Stein, associate editors. Metuchen, N.J. : Scarecrow Press, 1979.
Widener | RR3651.5.10
Law School | Reference | Z1601.A2 G76 1968 suppl. 2
Tozzer | REF | F1408.Z99 B539 1979
Internet Archive Full Text

A bibliography of Latin American bibliographies published in periodicals / by Arthur E. Gropp. Metuchen, N.J. : Scarecrow Press, 1976. 2v.
Widener | RR 3651.5.5
Internet Archive Full Text: Vol. 1: A-D

A bibliography of Latin American bibliographies. Supplement / by Arthur E. Gropp. Metuchen, N.J. : Scarecrow Press, 1971. 277 p.
Widener | Harvard Depository
Internet Archive Full text
--I don't know why this one is in the Depository.  It may have been superceded by one of the later volumes, but I can't tell without looking at it.

A bibliography of Latin American bibliographies / compiled by Arthur E. Gropp. Metuchen, N.J.: Scarecrow Press, 1968, 515 p.
Gutman Education | Z1601.A2 G76 1968
Law School | Z1601.A2 G76 1968
Widener | Harvard Depository
Widener | WID-LC | F1410.Z99 G75x 1968
Internet Archive Full Text   ---   Another copy   ---   Another copy

A bibliography of United States-Latin American relations since 1810; a selected list of eleven thousand published references, by David F. Trask, Michael C. Meyer and Roger R. Trask. Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press 1968, xxxi, 441 p.
Law School | Harvard Depository | 54 38.9.5.1.5
Widener | Harvard Depository | SA 110.30
HOLLIS Record

The legacy of the Monroe doctrine: a reference guide to U.S. involvement in Latin America and the Caribbean, by David W. Dent. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 1999, 418 p.
HOLLIS Record

Bibliografía de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires, by Eduardo Luis Criscuolo. Buenos Aires: Instituto Histórico de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires, 2000, 475 p.
HOLLIS Record

Temas de Buenos Aires: contribución bibliográfica y hemerográfica, ed. by Mario Tesler. Buenos Aires: Empresa Nacional de Telecomunicaci