H-I
Haddock, Charles B.
Curator, Northern Academy of Arts and Sciences, Hanover, 1841; Meisel, 1841
Hadwin, Charles
Founder, Providence Franklin Society; Meisel, 1821
Hagen, Hermann August 1817-1893
b, Königsberg, East Prussia; 30 May 1817-9 Nov. 1893
American National Biography, ed. by J. A. Garraty and M. C. Carnes. NY: Oxford University Press, 1999. 24 v. plus 2 supplements. Online version available.
Calvert, P. P. 1893. Hermann August Hagen. Entomological News, vol. 4 (December), pp. 313-317. Portrait
Comstock, A. B. 1953. The Comstocks of Cornell. Ithaca, NY: Comstock Publishing Associates.
Henshaw, S. 1894. Hermann August Hagen. Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, vol. 29, pp. 419-423. Portr.
Howard, L. O. 1930. History of Applied Entomology. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, vol. 84.
Mallis, Arnold. 1971. American Entomologists. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 549 p. , Arnold. 1971. American Entomologists. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 549 p.
Psyche, vol. 7 (February 1894), p. 35.
American Naturalist, vol. 28 (January 1894), pp. 95-96.
Hager, Albert Davis 1817-1888
b, Chester, VT; d, Chicago, IL
National cyclopaedia of American biography. (NY: J.T. White, 1898-1984), vol. 3, p.224.
Hale, Edward Everett 1822-1909
3 Apr. 1822-10 June 1909; b.,d., Boston
Education: Harvard, A.B., 1839
Writer, abolitionist, Unitarian minister, and member and historian of the Harvard Natural History Society.
American National Biography, ed. by J. A. Garraty and M. C. Carnes. NY: Oxford University Press, 1999. 24 v. plus 2 supplements. Online version available.
"The Harvard Natural History Society" in v. 2, pp. 385-388 of The Harvard book: a series of historical, biographical, and descriptive sketches, by various authors, collected and published by F.O. Vaille and H.A. Clark. 2 v. Cambridge: Welch, Bigelow, and Company, 1875. Online version.
Hall, Chauncey A.
Member, N.L.D. Society, Amherst College, 1832; Meisel, 1822
For N.L.D. Society (Also called Society of Natural History) see: p. 57 in Student life at Amherst College: Its organizations, their membership and history, by George Rugg Cutting. (Amherst, Hatch & Williams, 1871, 207 p.). Available in HathiTrust. Records at Amherst.
Hall, George Rogers 1820-1899
Horticultural collector; Gifford
Halle, Rev. E. E.
Chair??? Worcester Natural History Association, 1854; Meisel
Hallock, William A.
A. Eaton says that Hallock was a member of his class at Williams, 1817
Halsey, Abraham
Corresponding secretary and curator, Natural History Society of Hartford; Meisel, 1835
Hamlin, Augustus Choate, M.D. 1829-1905
Bangor
Observations on Togue (Lake Trout) cited in:
Kendall, William Converse. 1914. The fishes of Maine. Proc. Portland Soc. Nat. Hist., vol. 3, art 1, 198 pp.
Google Books version.
Hamlin, Charles Edward 1825-1886
b, Cambridge
Professor at Colby
Abbott, R. T. 1973. American Malacologists: A National Register of Professional and Amateur Malacologists and Private Shell Collectors and Biographies of Early American Mollusk Workers between 1618 and 1900 Falls Church, VA: American Malacologists, 494 pp.
Boardman, S. L. 1893. Agricultural bibliography of Maine, p. 41.
Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, v. 21 (1886), pp. 524-26.
Science, (1st ser.) v. 7 (1886), p. 74.
The twentieth century biographical dictionary of notable Americans ... Ed. by Rossiter Johnson. Boston, The Biographical Soceity, 1904.
Hardy, Manly 1832-1910
b, Hampden; d, Brewer, ME; Lived mostly in Brewer; Fur buyer/shipper; Father of Fanny Hardy Eckstorm; Member, Bangor Historical Society; Contributed to Nuttall Bulletin, Auk, and especially Forest and Stream; AOU
Krohn, W. B. 2005. A fall fur-hunt from Maine to New Brunswick, Canada - the 1858 journal of Manly Hardy. Northeastern Naturalist, v. 12(4): 509-541.
Krohn, W. B., and M. R. Massaro. 2006. Fur into feathers: Manly Hardy and his collection of North American birds. Pages 117-133 IN: P. Benes (editor), New England Collectors and Collections -- The Dublin Seminar for New England Folklife, Annual Proceedings for 2004, Boston University, Boston, MA. 224 pp.
Manly Hardy (1832-1910): the life and writing of a Maine fur-buyer, hunter, and naturalist, compiled and introduced by William B. Krohn. (Northeast folklore, v. 38) Orono, ME: Maine Folklife Center, 2005, 343 p.
Includes biography, republished articles,and annotated bibliography. Portraits.
Beard, D. B., ed. 1942. Fading Trails: The Story of Endangered American Wildlife. NY: Macmillan. [Hardy's account of the sea mink, pp. 28-29]
Palmer, R. S. 1949. Rufus Philbrook, trapper. New England Quarterly, vol. 22, no. 4 (December), pp. 452-474. [Includes letters to Manly Hardy]
Hardy's 30-year correspondence with William Brewster is at Harvard's Museum of Comparative Zoology (MCZ). Brewster's letters to Hardy are in Special Collections, Raymond H. Fogler Library, University of Maine, Orono. Thanks to William B. Krohn for this information
Harger, Edgar Burton 1867-1946?
Blewitt, A. E. 1946. Edgar Burton Harger. Rhodora, vol. 48, no. 573 (Sept.), pp. 263-264.
Graves, Charles Burr, 1860- , Edwin Hubert Eames ... Charles Humphrey Bissell, Luman Andrews, Edgar Burton Harger ... and Charles Alfred Weatherby ... committee of the Connecticut Botanical Society. 1910. Catalogue of the flowering plants and ferns of Connecticut growing without cultivation.. 23 cm. (Connecticut. Geological and Natural History Survey. Bulletin no. 14; (State of Connecticut.Public document no. 47). 569 pp.
Stations for some of the less usual plants of Connecticut.
Hargitt, Charles Wesley 1852-1927
b, near Lawrenceburg, Indiana; PhD, Ohio, 1890; Trustee, MBL, 1900-; Professor of Biology, Syracuse University, 1891-; Medusae and Anthozoa of Woods Hole; Hydrozoa of eastern U.S.
American Men of Science, ed. 3 (1921)
The anthozoa of the Woods Hole region. Bureau of Fisheries document, no. 788, 1914, p. 223-254, pl. xli-xliv
The Medusae of the Woods Hole region. U. S. Bureau of fisheries. Contributions from the Biological laboratory at Woods Hole, Mass. [Doc. no. 558], 1904, p. 21-79, vii col. pl.
Notes on a few Medusae new to Woods Hole. (Contr. Zool. Lab. Syracuse Univ. 1. no. 14). Biol. Bull., 1902. 4. 13-23.
Notes on the coelenterate fauna of Woods Hole. (Contr. Zool. Lab. Syracuse Univ. 1. no. 12). Amer. Nat., 1902. 36. 549-560.
Harper, Roland MacMillan
Changes in the forest area of New England in three centuries. J. Forestry, v. 16, no. 4, pp. 442-452, 1918.
Coastal plain plants in New England. Rhodora, v. 7, no. 76, pp. 69-80, 1905.
Botanizing in Worcester County in the 90's. Botany Gray Herbarium: Oversize Coll. Works H23
Further remarks on the coastal plain plants of New England, their history and distribution. Rhodora, v. 8, pp. 27-30, 1906.
Forests of Worcester county, Massachusetts. Torreya, xviii (1918), 119-120.
Cape Cod vegetation. Torreya, xxi (1921), pp. 91-98.
Harris, Amanda Bartlett 1824-1917
b,d, Warner, New Hampshire. Wrote for periodicals.
Dooryard folks; and, A winter garden. Boston, D. Lothrop, 1883, 207 p.
How we went birds’-nesting; field, wood and meadow rambles, by Amanda B. Harris. Illustrations by G.F. Barnes. Published : Boston, D. Lothrop & company, 1880, 37 p. front., plates. Reissued under title: Field, wood and meadow rambles.
Harris, D. L.
Founder, Springfield Museum of Natural History, 1859; Meisel, 1859
Harris, Thaddeus William 1795-1856
12 Nov. 1795-16 Jan. 1856
American National Biography, ed. by J. A. Garraty and M. C. Carnes. NY: Oxford University Press, 1999. 24 v. plus 2 supplements. Online version available.
Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, vol. 3 (1856), pp. 224-225.
Biographical dictionary of American science : the seventeenth through the nineteenth centuries, ed. by C. A. Elliott. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1979, 360 p.
Dictionary of American biography. (NY: C. Scribner's sons, 1928-95. 20 v. + 10 Supplements), article by L. O. H.
Dow, R. P. 1913. The work and times of Dr. Harris. Brooklyn Entomological Society Bulletin, vol. 8 (December), pp. 106-118.
Elliott, C. A. 2008. Thaddeus William Harris (1795-1856): nature, science, and society in the life of an American naturalist. Bethlehem : Lehigh University Press, 294 pp.
Essex Institute Bulletin, vol. 2, pp. 2-3, 1862
Gifford, G. E., Jr. 1967. Beetles and books. Harvard Medical Alumni Bulletin, vol. 41, no. 5 (Summer). Reprinted in Medicine and Science in Early America, Being the Collected Essays of George Edmund Gifford, Jr., 1930-1981. Friends of George E. Gifford, Jr., 1982, pp. 49-52.
A Family Story. No place, no publisher, 66 pp. [By one of Thaddeus William Harris' daughters]
Elliott, C. A. 1997. Biographical Dictionary of American and Canadian Naturalists and Environmentalists, pp. 347-349.
Grote, A. R. 1889. The rise of practical entomology in America. 20th Annual Report of the Entomological Society of Ontario, pp. 75-82.
Hagan, H. A. 1881. List of papers of Dr. T. W. Harris, not mentioned in the list of his writings in the "Entomological Correspondence." Proceedings of the Boston Society of Natural History, vol. 21 (January 26), pp. 150-152.
Harris, E. D. 1882. Memoir of Thaddeus William Harris, M. D. Proceedings of the Massachusetts Historical Society, vol. 19 (May), pp. 313-322.
Higginson, T. W. Thaddeus William Harris. Pp. 192-218 in Contemporaries. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1899.
Johnson, Charles Willison, 1863-1932. 1925. Diptera of the Harris collection. Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist., 38. 57-99.
Mawdsley, J. R. 1993. The entomological collection of Thomas Say. Psyche, v. 100, no. (3-4), pp. 163-171. Discusses Harris's temporary possession of them.
Scudder, S. H. 1860. A chronological index to the entomological writings of Thaddeus William Harris, M.D. Proceedings of the Boston Society of Natural History, vol. 7, pp. 213-222.
Scudder, S. H. 1869. List of the writings of Thaddeus William Harris, M.D., pp. xxxviii-xlvii in Entomological Correspondence of Thaddeus William Harris, M. D. Occasional Papers of the Boston Society of Natural History, vol. 1.
Scudder, S. H., ed. 1891-92. Some old correspondence between Harris, Say, and Pickering. Psyche, vol. 6, pp. 57-60, 121-124, 137-141, 169-172, 185-187, 297-298, 345-346, 357-358. Letters of Harris and Charles Pickering to Thomas Say and his replies, 1823, 1825, 1834.
Unpublished letter of. Entomological News, vol. 51, p. 65.
Wade, J. S. 1926. The friendship of two old-time naturalists. Scientific Monthly, vol. 23 (August), pp. 152-160. Harris and Thoreau
Primary works
Edward Hitchcock used Harris' notes for the list of mammals in his Report on the Geology, Mineralogy, Botany, and Zoology of Massachusetts. Massachusetts, 1933, 1935.
Insects. In: Edward Hitchcock. Report on the Geology, Mineralogy, Botany, and Zoology of Massachusetts, 1933, 1935.
Scudder, S. H., ed. 1891-92. Some old correspondence between Harris and Pickering. Psyche, vol. 6, pp. 57-60, 121-124, 137-141, 169-172, 185-187, 297-298, 345-346, 357-358. [also Say??]
Doubleday, Edward. 1840-42. Remarks on some North American Lepidoptera, including a communication from T. W. Harris. Entomologist, vol. 1, pp. 97-101.
Entomological Correspondence of Thaddeus William Harris, M. D., edited by S. H. Scudder. Occasional Papers of the Boston Society of Natural History; 1 (1869). [Includes: Thomas Wentworth Higginson's Memoir of Thaddeus William Harris.
A report on the insects of Massachusetts, injurious to vegetation. Published agreeably to an order of the Legislature, by the Commissioners on the zoological and botanical survey of the state. Cambridge, Folsom, Wells, and Thurston, Printers to the University, 1841.
A treatise on some of the insects of New England, which are injurious to vegetation. Cambridge, J. Owen, 459 pp. 1842. [reprint of 1841 ed.]
A treatise on some of the insects of New England which are injurious to vegetation. 2d ed. Boston, Printed by White & Potter, 513 pp. 1852.
A treatise on some of the insects injurious to vegetation. 3d ed. Boston: William White, Printer to the State, 1862, 640 pp.
A treatise on some of the insects injurious to vegetation. A new ed., enlarged and improved, with additions from the author's manuscripts and original notes. Illustrated by engravings drawn from nature under the supervision of Professor Agassiz. Edited by Charles L. Flint ... Boston, Crosby and Nichols; New York, O.S. Felt, 1862. 640 pp.
List of native plants discovered growing near Boston, the present season - in a letter read before the Massachusetts Horticultural Society. Hovey Mag., v. 6, pp.245-247, 1840.
Tuckerman, F. A naturalist's visit to the White Mountains in 1853: Letter of Thaddeus William Harris to Edward Tuckerman. Appalachia, vol. 14, part 3, pp. 256-261.
Report on insects and diseases injurious to vegetation, read before the American pomological society, at its session in Boston, September, 1854. Boston, 1854. LOCATION: Museum Comp Zoology: E.D. Gen.
Papers of Thaddeus William Harris, 1818?-1852 (inclusive). LOCATION: Botany Gray Herbarium, Harvard University
Harris, William Samuel
The flora of the town of Windham, Rockingham County, New Hampshire. [Windham, N.H.?]: W.S. Harris, 1892, 31 pp.
Harshburger, John William 1869-
b, Philadelphia; PhD, University of Pennsylvania, 1892; Instructor-Assistant Professor, University of Pennsylvania, 1892-; Botany, mainly not New England, but interested in Mt. Katahdin.
American Men of Science, ed. 3 (1921)
Haut, L. M. 1997. Biographical Dictionary of American and Canadian Naturalists and Environmentalists, pp. 349-351.
Harvey, France Le Roy 1850?-1900
Boardman, S. L. 1893. Agricultural bibliography of Maine, p. 41-43.
A catalogue of the North American phenogams and vascular cryptogams in the Blake Herbarium of the Maine State College, Orono, Me., by F. Le R. H. & Fred Percy Briggs. Augusta: Kennebec Journal Print, 1893, 3 p. l., [5]-37, 13 pp. (Maine State College. Laboratory of Natural History. Bulletin. vol. I, no. 2 [pt.] I)
Notes upon Maine plants.
Harvey, Le Roy Harris ??????
A study of the physiographic ecology of Mount Ktaadn, Maine. Orono, ME: University of Maine Studies. no. 5, 1903, 50 p. illus., 5 pl. on 3 l.
A catalogue and bibliography of the Odonata (dragonflies) of Maine, with an annotated list of their collectors. Orono: University of Maine Studies no. 4 (1902), pp. 1-16.
Haskell, Benjamin
Member, N.L.D. Society, Amherst College, 1832; Meisel, 1822
Haskell, Joshua P. -1919
Shell collector, Marblehead, MA. Representative to the Massachusetts General Court
Hatch, Robert McConnell
Bishop; Clergyman nature writer; Article in New Hampshire Bird News, January, 1954; Treasury of North American Birdlore
Hathaway, Harry Sedgwick 186?-1946
b, Providence, RI; d, San Antonio, TX (at son's home); Bank cashier; Book collector; Member, Audubon Society of Rhode Island; "Providence's best birdman" Elizabeth Dickens, p. 41.; AOU????
Notes on the occurrence and nesting of certain birds in Rhode Island. Auk, v. 30, pp. 545-558, 1913.
Hatt, R.T.
Annotated list of the mammals. Pages 636-645 in The relations of mammals to the Harvard Forest. Roosevelt Wildl. Bull. 1930. 5(4):625-671.
Haven, Herbert Maurice West 1885-1949
b, Boston, MA; d, Portland, ME; hon. MS, Colby; obit, Portland Sunday Telegram, Feb. 27, 1949; Hon. MS tribute, Colby Alumnus, July, 1947; Member: American Society of Mammalogists, American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, Rocks and Minerals Association, Portland Society of Natural History, Maine Audubon Society, Maine Astronomical Society, Josselyn Botanical Society; Founder, Maine Mineralogical Society; AOU
Hawkes, Clarence
Hadley, MA, writer and naturalist; A Guide to the History of Massachusetts, 1988, p. 226.; Papers in Forbes Library, Northampton
Hawkes, Nathan Mortimer
In Lynn Woods with Pen and Camera. Lynn: Thomas P. Nichols, 1893, 104 pp.
Hawkins, D. C.
A list of Mollusca collected at Concord, Mass. Concord, MA: Proceedings of the Thoreau Museum of Natural History, vol. 1, p. 30.
Hawley, George B.
Secretary, Connecticut Society of Natural History, 1859-73; Meisel, 1835
Hayes, John Lord 1812-1887
Boardman, S. L. 1893. Agricultural bibliography of Maine, p. 43-44.
Dictionary of American biography. (NY: C. Scribner's sons, 1928-95. 20 v. + 10 Supplements), article by W.G.E.
Hayward, George
Boston "physician-naturalist".
Dictionary of American biography. (NY: C. Scribner's sons, 1928-95. 20 v. + 10 Supplements). Article by J.F.F.
Gifford, G. E., Jr. 1969. John Ware and the book of nature. Harvard Medical Alumni Bulletin, vol. 43, no. 3 (Winter), pp. . Reprinted in Medicine and Science in Early America, Being the Collected Essays of George Edmund Gifford, Jr., 1930-1981. Friends of George E. Gifford, Jr., 1982, pp. 61-63. [Mentions Hayward]
Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, vol.6, pp. 296-297, 1864.
Hazard, Rowland Gibson 1855-1918
b, Philadephia, PA; d, Santa Barbara, CA; Home: Peace Dale, RI; AM, Brown University; Fellow of Brown University; Member, Author's Club, London; Businessman; Book collector; Notes in Auk on RI birds; AOU
Headstrom, Richard 1902-
b, Cambridge, MA; CA (New Revision Series), vol. 13
The living year. NY: Washburn, 1950, 255 p. ill.
Hedge, Catherine Elliott
Wild flowers of Plymouth and vicinity, 1804-1904. Boston: G.H. Ellis Co., 1904, 46 pp. ill.
Heffenger, C. P. W. W.
A list of Coleoptera collected at Concord, Mass. Concord, MA: Proceedings of the Thoreau Museum of Natural History, vol. 1 (1911), pp. 7-10. [with J. B. Hopkins]
Heinrich, G. H.
Father of Bernd Heinrich
Holarctic elements among the Ichneumonidae of Maine. J. Wash. Acad. Sci. vol. 43 (1953), pp. 148-150.
Microsorex, Sorex palustris, and Microtus chrotorrhinus from Mt. Katahdin, Maine. Journal of Mammalogy, vol. 34 (1953), p. 382
Hemphill, Ashton Erastus 1849-1932
b, Acworth, NH; d, Holyoke, MA; Businessman, State legislator; Flowers; Member, Appalachian Club, Audubon Society; AOU
Henderson, Wilbur F.
A collection of nature notes, including bird studies and weather records made at North Conway, New Hampshire, during 1904-1938.
Hendricks, B.
Berkshire Birds. Boston: Massachusetts Audubon Society, 1950, 57 pp.
Henshaw, Henry Wetherbee 1850-1930
b, Cambridge, MA; d, Washington, DC; 3 Mar. 1850-1 Aug. 1930
Biographer of Willliam Brewster; Bureau of Ethnology, Biological Survey
American National Biography, ed. by J. A. Garraty and M. C. Carnes. NY: Oxford University Press, 1999. 24 v. plus 2 supplements. Online version available.
AOU
Autobiographical notes. Condor, vol. 21 (1919), pp. 102-107, 165-171, 177-181, 217-222; vol. 22 (1920), pp. 3-10, 55-60, 95-101
Glenn, J. R. 1997. Biographical Dictionary of American and Canadian Naturalists and Environmentalists, pp. 360-362.
Henshaw, Samuel 1852-1941
b, Boston; d, Cambridge, MA; Hon AM, Harvard, 1903; Assistant in entomology, librarian, curator, Director, MCZ, 1904-; Book collector, bibliographer; Member, Boston Society of Natural History, Cambridge Entomological Club, American Society of Naturalists, American Society of Zoologists; Fellow, American Academy of Arts and Sciences; AOU
Bastille, D. Q. Samuel Henshaw - as I knew him. [n.p., 1941?].
Brues, C. T. 1942. Samuel Henshaw. Annals of the Entomological Society of America, vol. 35, pp. 123-124.
Calvert, P. P. Samuel Henshaw, 1852-1941. An appreciation. Entomological News, vol. 52, pp. 241-242.
Jackson, R. T. 1941. Samuel Henshaw. Science, vol. 93, pp. 342-343.
Jackson, R. T. Samuel Henshaw (1852-1941). Fellow in Class II, Section 3, 1889.
Jackson, Robert Tracy. 1944. Samuel Henshaw (1852-1941). Fellow in Class II, Section 3, 1889. Boston. American Academy of Arts of Sciences, Vol. 75, no. 6, pp. 167-169, 1944.
Wade, J. S. and J. A. Hyslop. 1941. Obituary notice of Samuel Henshaw. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington, vol. 43, pp. 108-110.
Primary works
Henshaw, Samuel, ed. Fauna of New England. Boston: Boston Society of Natural History. 1904-1925. (Boston Society of Natural History. Occasional Papers v. 7);
- 1. List of the Reptilia. By S. Henshaw, 1904.
- 2. List of the Batrachia. By S. Henshaw, 1904.
- 3. List of the Mammalia. By G. M. Allen, 1904.
- 4. List of the Echinodermata. By H. L. Clark, 1905.
- 5. List of the Crustacea. By M. J. Rathbun, 1905.
- 6. List of the Odonata. By P. P. Calvert, 1905.
- 7. List of the Formicidae. By W. M. Wheeler, 1906.
- 8. List of the Pisces. By W. C. Kendall, 1908.
- 9. List of the Araneida. By E. B. Bryant.
- 10. List of the Phalangida, Pseudoscorpionida, and Acarina. By N. Banks, 1908.
- 11. List of the Aves. By G. M. Allen, 1909.
- 12. List of the Medusae craspedotae, Siphonophorae, Scyphomedusae, Ctenophorae. By H. B. Bigelow, 1914.
- 13. List of the Mollusca. By C. W. Johnson, 1915.
- 14. List of the Hemiptera-heteroptera. By H. M. Parshley, 1917.
- 15. List of the Diptera or two-winged flies. By C. W. Johnson, 1925.
List of Coleoptera collected in the vicinity of Cliftondale, Mass., June 12, 1873.
Hentz, Nicholas Marcellus 1797-1856
25 July 1797-4 Nov. 1856
b, Versailles, France; d, Mariana, FL
m. Caroline Lee Whiting, children, no. unknown
Arachnids, Massachusetts Geological Survey
American National Biography, ed. by J. A. Garraty and M. C. Carnes. NY: Oxford University Press, 1999. 24 v. plus 2 supplements. Online version available.
Atkinson, G. F. 1887. Nicholas Marcellus Hentz. Journal of the Elisha Mitchell Scientific Society, vol. 4, no. 1 (January-June), pp. 13-15. Bibliography.
Biographical dictionary of American science : the seventeenth through the nineteenth centuries, ed. by C. A. Elliott. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1979, 360 p.
Bongiorno, J. 1997. Biographical Dictionary of American and Canadian Naturalists and Environmentalists, pp. 362-364.
Burgess, E. and J. H. Emerton, eds. 1875. The spiders of the United States: A collection of the archnological writings of Nicholas Marcellus Hentz. Boston Society of Natural History, Occasional Papers, vol. 2. 13, 171 pp. 20 pl. [Biographical sketch, preface, pp. 8-11; bibliography, preface, pp. 12-13]
Cobb, C. 1932. Nicholas Marcellus Hentz. Journal of the Elisha Mitchell Scientific Society, vol. 47, pp. 47-51.
Nicholas Marcellus Hentz. University of North Carolina Record, November, 1910, Number 86, pp. 10-12. In: Scientific Investigations of the University, 1795-1910. Bibliography.
Geiser, S. W. 1956. Nicholas Marcellus Hentz (1797-1856): pioneer American arachnologist. Field & Laboratory, vol. 24, no. 4, pp. 109-115.
Mallis, Arnold. 1971. American Entomologists. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 549 p. , Arnold. 1971. American Entomologists. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 549 p.
Woodson, W. D. 1950. Our first "spider man." Nature Magazine, vol. 43, pp. 485-487.
Gave T. W. Harris specimens included in Harris' list in Edward Hitchcock's Report on the Geology, Mineralogy, Botany, and Zoology of Massachusetts, 1833, 1835.
Araneides: The spiders. In: Edward Hitchcock's Report on the Geology, Mineralogy, Botany, and Zoology of Massachusetts, 1833, 1835.
Herrick, Edward Claudius 1811-1861 or 1862
Feb 24. 1811 - June 11, 1861
b,d, New Haven, CT
Unmarried
Classical education but did not attend college due to visual problems
Worked in bookstore, 1835-~1841
New Haven City Clerk
Worked for American Journal of Science
Yale University librarian, 1843-1858
Yale University treasurer, 1852-1861
Member, AAAS
Worked on the biology of the Hessian Fly (1832-), on egg parasites of spring cakerworm moths, on periodical cicadas. Collaborated with J. D. Dana on zoological work. Also did astronomical research.
MSS: Yale University Library, Archives and Manuscripts Division
Letters to Dana in Dana Papers, Beinecke Library, Yale.
obit AJS, 2nd ser. v. 34 (1862), pp. 159-60.
A brief preliminary account of the Hessian Fly and its parasites. AJS, v. 41 (1841), pp. 153-158.
Biographical dictionary of American science : the seventeenth through the nineteenth centuries, ed. by C. A. Elliott. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1979, 360 p.
American Journal of Science, ser. 2, vol. 34 (July 1862), pp. 159-160.
Porter. History of Yale College, 1879. Sketch of Edward Claudius Herrick, vol. 1, pp. 498-501, portrait.
Thatcher, T. A. 1862. Edward Claudius Herrick, librarian of Yale College. New Haven, CT: Stafford, 42 pp. Reprinted from the New Englander, October, 1862.
Herrick, Elizabeth Adela Adams (Mrs. William Henry Herrick) 1869-1923; b, Carthage, ME; d, Salem, MA; Home: Topsfield, MA; No known publications
Palmer, T. S. et al. 1954. Biographies of Members of the American Ornithologists' Union, reprinted from 'The Auk', 1884-1954. Ed. by P. H. Oehser. Washington, DC: Lord Baltimore Press, 630 pp. [p. 269].
Herrick, Francis Hobart 1858-
Rare Vermont birds. Science, v. 3, p. 216, 1884. NE???
The Home Life of Wild Birds: A New Method of the Study and Photography of Birds. Rev. ed. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 255 pp. ["Observations were chiefly made in central New Hampshire, in the towns of Northfield and Tilton."]
Hersey, Frank Seymour 1881-1971
born: Taunton, MA, May 26, 1881; died: Newbury, VT, January 24, 1971
Assisted Arthur Cleveland Bent, 1913-1918. Tribute by Bent in Life Histories of North American Diving Birds, pp. viii-ix.
Morse, D. H. 1972. [Obituary]. Auk, v. 89, p. 940.
Hervey, Rev. Alpheus Baker 1839-1931
b, Triangle, NY; Theology Department, St. Lawrence, 1861; hon. AM, 1878, PhD, 1897; AM, Tufts, 1883; Pastor, various churches, NY, MA, ME; Cryptogamic botany, marine algae
American Men of Science, ed. 3 (1921)
National cyclopaedia of American biography. (NY: J.T. White, 1898-1984), vol. 10, p. 200.
Flowers of the field and forest. Boston, 1882. 154 p. illus. fol.
Flowers of the field and forest. Boston, 1882. 154 p. illus. fol.
Sea mosses, a collector's guide and an introduction to the study of marine Algae. By A.B. Hervey, A.M. Boston, S.E. Cassino, 1881. xv p., 3 ., 281 p. xx col. pl. (incl. front.) 20 cm.
Sea mosses. A collector's guide and an introduction to the study of marine Algae. By A. B. Hervey. Illustrated with twenty full-page engravings in color, from photographs of actual specimens. Boston, S. E. Cassino, 1882. xv, [4] 281 p. 20 col. plates. 20 cm.
Sprague, Isaac. Wayside flowers and ferns, from original water-color drawings. by Isaac Sprague ; descriptive text by A.B. Hervey ; with selections from the poets. Troy, N.Y. : Nims and Knight, 1887, c1886. [118] p. : 10 col. ill. ; 32 cm.
Hervey, Eliphalet Williams d. 1925
A catalogue of the plants found in New Bedford and its vicinity: arranged according to the season of their flowering. New Bedford, MA: Press of E. Anthony, 1860, 30 pp. South Dartmouth, MA: Gardon Club of Buzzards Bay, 1975, 30 p. [Facsim., originally publ. 1860].
Observations on the colors of flowers. New Bedford, MA E. Anthony & sons, incorp., printers, 1899, 105 pp.
Flora of New Bedford and the shores of Buzzards bay, with a procession of the flowers. New Bedford: E. Anthony & Sons Inc., Printers, 1891, 80 p. Rev. ed. New Bedford: E. Anthony & Sons, 1911, 137 p.
Observations on the colors of leaves. Preceded by a supplement to Observations on the colors of flowers. New Bedford, E. Anthony & sons, incorp., printers. 1901, 43 pp.