Slavic and Eurasian Studies at Harvard : Library and Archival Resources

Ukrainian Holy Trinity Church choir (Boston, 1935).
Petro Moroz Papers, Harvard Ukrainian Research Institute.
HOLLIS 009549091

• Transitions Online: Ukraine

• BBC News country profile: Ukraine

• UN Data Country Profile: Ukraine

• Economist Intelligence Unit country pages: Ukraine (Harvard ID and PIN required)

• World Bank country pages: Ukraine

• OECD Country page:  Ukraine

• CIA World Factbook: Ukraine

• State Department Background Notes: Ukraine

Kyiv Post
http://www.kyivpost.com 

Brama Gateway Ukraine
http://www.brama.com/news/
 
Den’ Kiev
http://www.day.kiev.ua/en 

Ukrainska Pravda
http://www.pravda.com.ua/
 
UNIAN
http://www.unian.info/

UkrInform News
http://www.ukrinform.ua/eng/

http://5.ua/

1+1 TV channel
http://www.1plus1.ua/ 

Inter TV channel
http://inter.ua/en/
 

Dictionaries

Encyclopedias

Archival Guides

Atlases

National Bibliography

Statistics

Art and Culture

History

Politics & Government

Language and Literature

Slovnyk ukraïnsʹkoï movy : u dvadtsiaty tomakh / [hol. nauk. redaktor V.M. Rusanivsʹkyĭ].
Kyïv : Naukova dumka, 2010-
HOLLIS 012702460
Widener | WID-LC | PG3888 .S66 2010
Ukrainian Res Institute Ref PG3888 .S66 2010

Slovnyk ukraïns'koï movy / [red. kolehiia: I.K. Bilodid (holova) … et al.].
Kyïv : Naukova dumka, 1970-
HOLLIS 003629432
Widener | 3285.122.30
Ukrainian Res Institute Ref PG3888 .S6

Novyĭ anhlo-ukraïnsʹkyĭ slovnyk : ponad 140,000 sliv ta slovospoluchenʹ / sklav M.I. Balla.
Kyïv : Vydavnychyĭ dim "Chumatsʹkyĭ shliskh", 2006.
HOLLIS 010165093
Widener | RR 2561.12.5

Ukrainian-English / Olesj Benyukh, Raisa Galushko.
New York, N.Y. : Hippocrene Books, c1994.
HOLLIS 005051623
Widener | RR 2561.15

Ukraïnsʹko-anhliĭsʹkyĭ slovnyk = Ukrainian-English dictionary / compiled by C.H. Andrusyshen and J.N. Krett .
Saskatoon : University of Saskatchewan, 1955.
HOLLIS 001232947
Widener | WID-LC | PG3891 .A7
Ukrainian Res Institute Ref PG3891 .A7

Historical dictionary of Ukraine / Zenon E. Kohut, Bohdan Y. Nebesio, Myroslav Yurkevich.
Lanham, Md. : Scarecrow Press, 2005.
HOLLIS 009712839
Widener | WID-LC | DK508.444 .K64 2005
Ukrainian Res Institute Ref DK508.444 .K64 2005

Ukrainian Dictionary Online Translation
http://www.lexilogos.com/english/ukrainian_dictionary.htm

Your Dictionary.com

Entsyklopediia suchasnoï Ukraïny / [holovna redaktsiina kolehiia Dziuba I.M., ZHukovsʹkyi A.I., Romaniv O.M. ].
Kyïv : Koordynatsiine biuro Entsyklopediï Suchasnoï Ukraïny NAN Ukraïny, 2001-
HOLLIS 008912659
Widener | WID-LC | AE60.U4 E54 2001x
Ukrainian Res Institute Ref DK508.788 .E58 2001

Entsyklopediia istoriï Ukraïny / redaktsiina kolehiia, holova kolehiï, V.A. Smoliĭ.
Kyïv : Naukova dumka, 2003-
HOLLIS 009410668
Widener | WID-LC | DK508.444 .E587 2003x
Ukrainian Res Institute Ref DK508.444 .E587 2003

Entsyklopediia ukraïnoznavstva / holovnyi redaktor Volodymyr Kubiĭovych.
Lʹviv : Naukove t-vo im. T. Shevchenka u Lʹvovi, 1993-
HOLLIS 005031405
Widener | WID-LC | DK508.A4 E58 1993

Encyclopedia of Ukraine / edited by Volodymyr Kubijovyč.
Toronto ; Buffalo : University of Toronto Press, c1984-1993.
HOLLIS 000103715
Widener | WID-LC | DK508 .E613 1984
Ukrainian Res Institute Ref DK508 .E613 1984                      

Entsyklopediia ukraïnsʹkoï diiaspory / holovna redaktaiina rada, Vasylʹ Markusʹ (holovnyĭ redaktor).
Kyïv ; Nʹiu-Iork : Intel : Feniks : Aktsionerne t-vo "Knyha", 1995-
HOLLIS 006831486
Widener | WID-LC | DK508.44 .E58 1995
Ukrainian Res Institute Ref DK508.44 .E58 1995                    

Ukraïnsʹka literaturna entsyklopediia  / [redaktsiina kolehiia: Dzeverin I.O. ... et al.].
Kyïv : Hol. red. Ukr. rad. entsyklopediï im. M.P. Bazsana, 1988-  
HOLLIS 000443529
Widener | WID-LC | PN41 .U35 1988
Ukrainian Res Institute Ref PN41 .U35 1988

Ukraïnsʹka radiansʹka entsyklopediia / [hol. redaktor Bazhan, M.P.].
Kyïv : Hol. red. URE, 1977-
HOLLIS 001986037
Widener | WID-LC | AE60.U4 U38 1977
Ukrainian Res Institute Ref AE60.U4 U38 1977

Radians'ka entsyklopediia istorii Ukrainy / redaktsiina kolehiia A. D. Skaba .
Kyiv : Ukrains'koi Radians'koi Entsyklopedii, 1969-1972.
HOLLIS 006379449
Widener | Slav 3221.13
Ukrainian Res Institute Ref DK508.5 .R3

Istoriia mist i sil Ukraïnsʹkoï RSR / holovna redkol.: Tronʹko P.T. (holova) ... [et al.].
Kyïv : AN URSR, 1967-1974.
HOLLIS 005726983                         
Widener | Slav 3241.5

Internet Encyclopedia of Ukraine
http://www.encyclopediaofukraine.com/

Ukraine-Encyclopedia Britannica
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/612921/Ukraine

Archives of Ukraine : guide book / [editorial board: Aleksandr Garanin (editor-in-chief) ... et al.].
Kyiv : Intercontinental-Ukraine, 2012.
HOLLIS 013690685
Widener | Harvard Depository

Arkhivni ustanovy Ukraïny : dovidnyk / [redaktsiina kolehiia tomu, Hennadii Boriak (holova), Iryna Matiash, Heorhii Papakin].
Kyïv : Derzh. kom-t arkhiviv Ukraïny, 2005-
HOLLIS 010128075
Widener | Harvard Depository

Arkhivni ustanovy Ukraïny : dovidnyk / [avtory-ukladachi, O.I. Altukhova ... et al.].
Kyïv : Komitet, 2000.
HOLLIS 008470434
Widener | WID-LC | CD1739.6 .A75 2000

Natsionalʹnyi arkhivnyi fond Ukraïny : zasoby intelektualʹnoho dostupu do dokumentiv : korotkyi dovidnyk / [uporiadnyky N.M. Khrystova, V.V. Bezdrabko].
Kyïv : Derzhavnyi komitet arkhiviv Ukraïny, 2002.
HOLLIS 008991677
Widener | Harvard Depository

Haluzevyi derzhavnyi arkhiv SBU : putivnyk / [avtory-uporiadnyky: Vasylʹ Danylenko ... et al.].
 Kharkiv : Prava liudyny, 2009.
HOLLIS 012355545
Widener | Harvard Depository
Ukrainian Res Institute CD1739.6 .H35 2009

A guide to the archival and manuscript collection of the Ukrainian Academy of Arts and Sciences in the U.S., New York City : a detailed inventory / Yury Boshyk.
Edmonton, Alta. : Canadian Institute of Ukrainian Studies, University of Alberta, 1988.
HOLLIS 002081785
Widener | WID-LC | E184.U5 Z998 1988x
Ukrainian Res Institute| E184.U5 Z998 1988x

Archives and manuscript repositories in the USSR. Ukraine and Moldavia / Patricia Kennedy Grimsted.
Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press, c1988-
HOLLIS 001541333
Widener | RR 627.566.20
Ukrainian Res Institute | CD1735.U4 G75 1988
Fung Library | Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies Reference | CD1735.U4 G75 1988

Harvard Ukrainian Research Institute. Special Collections
http://www.huri.harvard.edu/library/special-collections.html  

Official web portal of the State Committee on Archives of Ukraine
http://www.archives.gov.ua/Eng/

Natsionalʹnyĭ atlas Ukraïny / [holova redaktsiinoï kolehiï B.IE. Paton].
Kyïv : Kartohrafiia, 2007.
HOLLIS 011354407
Map Coll (Pusey) | MAP-LC | G2150 .N38 2007

Istorychnyi atlas Ukraïny : naidavnishe mynule : Rusʹ (Kyïvsʹka derzhava, Halytsʹko-Volynsʹka derzhava) / kerivnyk proiektu ĭ avtor-uporiadnyk IUriĭ Loza.
Kyïv : Mapa, 2010.
HOLLIS 012994363
Widener | Harvard Depository

Ukraine, a historical atlas / Paul Robert Magocsi ; Geoffrey J. Matthews, cartographer.
Toronto, [Ont.] ; Buffalo, [N.Y.] : University of Toronto Press, 1987, c1985.
HOLLIS 001727602
Widener | WID-LC | G2151.S1 M34 x, 1987 F
Ukrainian Res Institute | G2151.S1 M34x 1987

Atlas of the CIS and Baltic States [electronic resource] : detailed maps of the Baltics, Belarus, Moldova Ukraine, the Caucasus and Central Asia = Atlas--SNG i Baltiia : karty stran SNG, gosudarstv Baltii, regionov / produced by AO "Ingit" under license by the Russian government.
Tacoma, WA : Hamilton Global Management, c2006.
HOLLIS 009921482
Map Coll (Pusey) | CDISC MAP-LC | G2110 .I54 2006

Harvard Ukrainian Research Institute. MAPA. Digital Atlas of Ukraine
http://gis.huri.harvard.edu/homepage/project-description.html

• Online version is available from 2001- select “Ukrainian Publications” at http://nrs.harvard.edu/urn-3:hul.eresource:udbrussn

• Pre-2001 hardcopy and microform versions of the Ukrainian National Bibliography are available. Search Hollis under the various titles:

• Litopys avtoreferativ dysertatsii (dissertations)
• Litopys hazetnykh statei (newspaper articles)
• Litopys knyh (books)
• Litopys retsenzii (reviews)
• Litopys zhurnal’nykh statei (journal articles)

State Statistics Service of Ukraine
http://www.ukrstat.gov.ua/

Statystyka Ukraïny.
Kyïv : Derzh. kom-t statystyky Ukraïny ; NDI statystyky Derzhkomstatu Ukraïny , 1998-
HOLLIS 012655061
Documents (Lamont) | Slav Doc 1400.705

Mystetstvo Ukraïny : entsyklopediia / [red. kolehiii Kudrytiʹkyi A.V. (vid. redaktor) ... et al.].
Kyïv : Ukraïnsʹka entsyklopediia imeni M.P. Bazhana, 1995-
HOLLIS 013081650
Fine Arts | Harvard Depository | N7255.U47 M965 1995

Khudozhnyky Ukraïny : enthyklopedychnyĭ dovidnyk / [avtor-uporiadnyk M.H. Labinsʹka ; redaktsiĭna kolehiis V.D. Sydorenko (holova) ... et al.].
Kyïv : Intertekhnolohiia, 2006.
HOLLIS 013519548
Fine Arts | Harvard Depository

Mystetstvo Ukraïny : biohrafichnyĭ dovidnyk / za redakteiieiu A.V. Kudryteʹkoho.
Kyïv : Ukraïnsʹka entsyklopediia im. M.P. Bazhana, 1997.
HOLLIS 007503678
Widener | WID-LC | NX571.U47 M965 1997
Ukrainian Res Institute | NX571.U47 M965 1997

Istoriia ukraïnsʹkoho mystetstva / [hol. redaktor M. P. Bazhan].
Kyïv: Ukr. rad. entsyklopediia, 1966-70.
HOLLIS 006053100
Ukrainian Res Insttute | N6995.U5 I83
Widener | Harvard Depository                     

Ukrainsʹke narodne mystetstvo.
Kyĭv: Derzhavne vyd-vo obrazotvorchoho mystetstva i muzychnoĭ literatury URSR, 1960-
HOLLIS 005476225
Ukrainian Res Institute | NK1035.U4 U4
Fine Arts | Harvard Depository | FA1059.520.15 Folio

Istoriia ukraïnsʹkoï vyshyvky = History of Ukrainian embroidery / Tetiana Kara-Vasylʹieva.
Kyïv : Mystetstvo, 2008.
HOLLIS 012530876
Fine Arts | Harvard Depository | NK9271.U47 K37 2008 F

Istoriia ukraïnsʹkoï ikony X-XX stolitʹ / Dmytro Stepovyk.
Kyïv : "Lybidʹ", 1996.
HOLLIS 007645850
Fine Arts | Harvard Depository | FA4165.859.12.7 Folio

Ukraïnsʹka muzychna entsyklopediia / [red. kolehiia: H. Skrypnyk (holova) ... et al.].
Kyïv : Instytut mystetstvoznavstva, folʹklorystyky ta etnolohiï im. M.T. Rylʹsʹkoho NAN Ukraïny, 2006- HOLLIS 013158671
Loeb Music | Harvard Depository                 

Istoriia ukraïnsʹkoho teatru : u trʹokh tomakh / Hanna Skrypnyk, holovnyĭ redaktor.
Kyïv : IMFE im. M.T. Rylʹsʹkoho NAN Ukraïny, 2009-
HOLLIS 012952950
Widener | Harvard Depository

Istoriia ukraïnsʹkoï kulʹtury u p'iaty tomakh / holovna redkolehiia: Paton B.IE.
Kyïv : Naukova dumka, 2001-
HOLLIS 008732756
Ukrainian Res Institute | DK508.4 .I876 2001
Widener | Harvard Depository | DK508.4 .I876 2001

National Academy of Arts of Ukraine
http://academia.gov.ua/

National Academy of Arts of Ukraine. Modern Art Research Institute
http://www.mari.kiev.ua/

National Art Museum of Ukraine
http://namu.kiev.ua/en.html

Ukrainian Museum Portal
http://prostir.museum/ua

Portal Kul’tura
http://uaculture.com/uk/

A history of Ukraine : the land and its peoples / Paul Robert Magocsi.
Toronto ; Buffalo : University of Toronto Press, 2010.
HOLLIS 012534686
Ukrainian Res Institute | DK508.51 .M34 2010
Lamont | DK508.51 .M34 2010
Widener | WID-LC | DK508.51 .M34 2010

History of Ukraine-Rus' / Mykhailo Hrushevsky ; translated by Marta Skorupsky ; edited by Andrzej Poppe and Frank E. Sysyn ; with the assistance of Uliana M. Pasicznyk.
Edmonton : Canadian Institute of Ukrainian Studies Press, 1997-
HOLLIS 007539264
Ukrainian Res Institute | DK508.7 .H68313 1997
Tozzer | Harvard Depository | RUSSIA SOC. H 859 iE 1997
Widener | WID-LC | DK508.7 .H68313 1997

Instytut istoriï Ukraïny Natsionalʹnoï akademiï nauk Ukraïny : dokumenty i materialy, 1936-1991 / vidpovidalʹnyĭ redaktor, V.A. Smoliĭ.
Kyïv : Instytut istoriï Ukraïny NAN Ukraïny, 2011-
HOLLIS 013132614
Widener | Harvard Depository

National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine. Institute of History of Ukraine
http://history.org.ua/

Ukrainian Institute of National Memory
http://www.memory.gov.ua/

Ukraïnsʹka bahatopartiinistʹ : politychni partiï, vyborchi bloky, lidery (kinetsʹ 1980-kh-pochatok 2012 rr.) / [za red. M. Karamazinoï].
Kyïv : IPiEND im. I.F. Kurasa, 2012.
HOLLIS 01360734
Widener | Harvard Depository

Derzhava, vlada ta hromadiansʹke suspilʹstvo u dokumentakh politychnykh partiĭ Ukraïny (kinetsʹ 1980-kh--persha polovyna 2011 rr.) / kerivnyk proektu, M.S. Karmazina ; dovidkovyĭ material, T.A. Bevz, M.S. Karmazina.
Kyiv : Instytut politychnykh ta etnonatsionalʹnykh doslidzhen, 2011.
HOLLIS 013156457
Widener | Harvard Depository

Mala entsyklopediia etnoderzhavoznavstva / [redaktsiina kolehiia Rymarenko IU.I. (vidpovidalʹnyĭ redaktor) ... et al.].
Kyïv : Vyd-vo "Heneza": Vyd-vo "Dovira", 1996.
HOLLIS 007371581
Ukrainian Res Institute| Ref | DK508.848 .R96 1996
Widener | WID-LC | DK508.848 .R96 1996x                 

Derzhavne upravlinnia : slovnyk-dovidnyk / za red. B.I. Luhovoho, V.M. Kniazieva, V.D. Bakumenka.
Kyïv : Vyd-vo NADU, 2004.
HOLLIS 009557439
Widener | Harvard Depository

President of Ukraine
http://www.president.gov.ua/

Web-portal of Ukrainian government
http://www.kmu.gov.ua/control/

Uriadovyi Kurier
http://www.ukurier.gov.ua/uk/

Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine. Official web portal
http://rada.gov.ua/en

 A history of Ukrainian literature : from the 11th to the end of the 19th century / Dmytro Čyžev'kyj ; translated by Dolly Ferguson, Doreen Gorsline, and Ulana Petyk ; with An overview of the twentieth century / George S.N. Luckyj.
New York : Ukrainian Academic Press, 1997.
HOLLIS 007444067
Ukrainian Res Institute | PG3905 .C513 1997
Widener | WID-LC | PG3905 .C513 1997

Do istoriï ukraïnsʹkoï literatury : doslidzhennia, eseï, polemika / Hryhoriĭ Hrabovych.
Kyïv : Krytyka, 2003.
HOLLIS 009364281
Ukrainian Res Institute | PG3907 .G74 2003

Ukrainian literature in the twentieth century : a reader's guide / George S.N. Luckyj.
Toronto ; Buffalo : University of Toronto Press, c1992.
HOLLIS 002468283
Ukrainian Res Institute | PG3916.2 .L83 1992
Lamont | PG3916.2 .L83 1992
Widener | WID-LC | PG3916.2 .L83 1992

Twentieth century Ukrainian literature : essays in honor of Dmytro Shtohryn / edited by Jaroslav Rozumnyj.
Kyiv : Kyiv Mohyla Academy Publishing House, 2011.
HOLLIS 013367177
Widener | Harvard Depository

Instytut literatury im. T.H. Shevchenka NAN Ukraïny : 1926-2001 : storinky istoriï / [vidpovidalʹnyĭ redaktor ta uporiadnyk O.V. Myshanych].
Kyïv : Naukova dumka, 2003.
HOLLIS 009203144
Widener | Harvard Depository

Prychynky do istoriï ukraïnsʹkoï movy / Mikhaelʹ Mozer ; za zahalʹnoiu red. Serhiia Vakulenka.
Kharkiv : "Prapor", 2009.
HOLLIS 012046217
Ukrainian Res Institute | PG3815 .M67 2009
Widener | Harvard Depository

The Ukrainian language in the first half of the twentieth century (1900-1941) : its state and status / George Y. Shevelov.
Cambridge, Mass. : Distributed by Harvard University Press for the Harvard Ukrainian Research Institute, c1989.
HOLLIS 001729189
Harvard University Archives | HUF858.189.80
Ukrainian Res Institute | PG3815 .S4713x 1989
Widener | WID-LC | PG3815 .S4713x 1989

An etymological dictionary of the Ukrainian language.
Winnipeg : Ukrainian Free Academy of Sciences, 1962-
HOLLIS 000118611
Ukrainian Res Institute | Ref | PG3883 .R8
Widener | 3285.71.10       

Instytut movoznavstva im. O.O. Potebni NAN Ukraïny : 1930-2005 : materialy do istoriï / [redaktsiĭna kolehiia V.H. Skliarenko (vidpovidalʹnyĭ redaktor), T.B. Lukinova, P.O. Selihei].
Kyïv : Vyd-vo Dovira, 2005.
HOLLIS 00978619]
Widener | Harvard Depository

O. O. Potebnya Institute of Linguistics
http://www.inmo.org.ua/

Shevchenko Institute of Literature
http://www.ilnan.gov.ua/

Literaturna Ukraina
http://litukraina.kiev.ua/

LitAktsent
http://litakcent.com/

This page is maintained by Olha Aleksic, Petro Jacyk Bibliographer for Ukrainian Collections in the Slavic Division of Widener Library, in conjunction with the research contacts for Slavic studies.