Slavic visual resources at Harvard
|
|
Davis Center Collection at the Fung Library : visual collections
Davis Center's holdings include fully digitized Soviet Information Bureau photograph collection of approximately 5,780 propaganda photographs from the late 1940's, and other visual collections.
Russian Theatre Designs in the Harvard Theatre Collection
The collection includes about 650 theatrical designs and portraits.
Slavic Poster Collection
A unique collection of over 1500 posters from Bulgaria, Croatia, the Czech Republic, Poland, Russia, Soviet Union and Ukraine, dating from the beginning of the last quarter of the 20th century until present.
Photographic Resources in the Special Collections of the Harvard Ukrainian Research Institute
A collection of close to 6,000 images, which includes a wide range of subjects pertaining to Ukrainian history.
HOLLIS Images
A union catalog of visual resources located at Harvard and Radcliffe. It includes information about slides, photographs, objects and artifacts in the university's libraries, museums and archives.
Visual resources on the web
AccuNet/AP multimedia archive
A database of over 700,000 photographs, charts and other graphics from the 1840s to the present.
Americans in the Land of Lenin: Documentary Photographs of Early Soviet Russia, 1919-1930
A collection of “750 photographs of every-day life in the Soviet Union (1919-1921 and 1930) from the papers of Robert L. Eichelberger and Frank Whitson Fetter held” by Duke University Libraries.
Children’s Books of the Early Soviet Period
An exhibit by the Rare Books and Special Collections Division of the McGill University Libraries "that draws on an important collection of more than 350 Soviet children's books published in the 1920s and 30s and which are remarkable for their original aesthetic quality, linguistic variety and thematic diversity.”
The Empire That Was Russia: The Prokudin-Gorskii Photographic Record Recreated
“The Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii Collection features color photographic surveys of the vast Russian Empire made between ca. 1905 and 1915. Frequent subjects among the 2,607 distinct images include people, religious architecture, historic sites, industry and agriculture, public works construction, scenes along water and railway transportation routes, and views of villages and cities. An active photographer and scientist, Prokudin-Gorskii (1863-1944) undertook most of his ambitious color documentary project from 1909 to 1915. The Library of Congress purchased the collection from the photographer's sons in 1948.”
Hoover Still Image Database
Searchable by country and subject. Includes ab. 2000 images from Eastern Europe and Russia.
International Institute of Social History Poster Collection (Amsterdam)
Includes "posters from government publishing houses mainly from the 1920s and 1930s, and from the 1970s and 1980s," searchable in the catalog. One sampling can be found in the exhibit "The Chairman Smiles." Can also browse many of their collections on Russia.
New York Public Library Digital Gallery
Includes a great number of Slavic images, Special collections include:: Icons and Images of Cultures: Plate Books from the Russian Empire, Early Soviet Russia, and Eastern Europe, 1730-1935 , Posters of the Russian Civil War, 1918-1922 , Russia and Eastern Europe in Rare Photographs, 1860-1945.
Russian Posters Collection, 1919-1989 and undated
A Duke University Libraries’ collection of “75 Russian posters, documenting almost 60 years of Communist political advertising (1920s-1980s).”
Visualrian.ru (RIA Novosti)
“The RIA Novosti Photo Service is Russia's most comprehensive photo resource, and is the largest such archive in any former Soviet country. The history of the RIA Novosti Photo Service began in 1941, when it provided visual news coverage for Soviet and foreign media. Its rich archive includes historical photographs from the 19th century in addition to its unrivaled collection of images by world famous photographers.”
The Jan Bulhak Digital Collection at the University at Buffalo Libraries
“The digital collection has 116 photographs from Warsaw, Krakow, Lublin, and the Kresy region, part of Jan Bułhak's 1939 collection entitled "Polska w obrazach fotograficznych Jana Bułhaka" ("Poland in Jan Bułhak’s photographic pictures") .”