Ceramics, Glass, Metalwork & Other Objects
CERAMICS
Watson, Oliver. Ceramics from Islamic Lands. London, 2004. (FAL-LC NK 3880.W38 2004)
Soustiel, Jean, & Charles Kiefer. La céramique islamique. Fribourg, 1985. (FA 7574.45)
Grube, Ernst. Cobalt and Lustre: The First Centuries of Islamic Pottery. London, 1994. (Fine Arts AM 345.114.1 (9) Folio)
Mason, Robert B. Shine Like the Sun: Lustre-painted and Associated Pottery from the Medieval Middle East. Costa Mesa, Calif., 2004. (FAL-LC NK3880.M37 2004)
Wilkinson, Charles. Nishapur: Pottery of the Early Islamic Period. New York, 1973. (FA 7647.560)
Pancaroğlu, Oya. Perpetual Glory: Medieval Islamic Ceramics from the Harvey B. Plotnick Collection. Chicago, 2007. (FAL-LC NK 3880.P36 2007)
Fehérvári, Géza. Islamic Pottery: A Comprehensive Study Based on the Barlow Collection. London, 1973. (FA 7574.25)
Martínez Caviro, B. Cerámica hispanomusulmana, andalusí y mudéjar. Madrid, 1991. (FA 7732.440.1)
La céramique maghrébine du haut Moyen Âge (VIIIe-Xe siècle): état des recherches, problèmeset perspectives. Ed. P. Cressier & E. Fentress. Rome, 2011. (WID-LC DT179.6 .C47 2011)
Syria and Iran: Three Studies in Medieval Ceramics. Ed. James Allan & Caroline Roberts. Oxford, 1987. (FA 7650.440.1)
Jenkins, Marilyn. Raqqa Revisited: Ceramics of Ayyubid Syria. New York, 2006. (FAL-LC NK 4289.J46 2006)
In Harmony: The Norma Jean Calderwood Collection of Islamic Art. Ed. Mary McWilliams. Cambridge, Mass. 2013. (FAL-LC N6263.C36 A745 2013)
Crowe, Yolande. Persia and China: Safavid Blue and White Ceramics in the Victoria & Albert Museum 1501-1738. London, 2002. (FA 7647.602.2)
Porter, Yves. Le prince, l'artiste et l'alchimiste: La céramique dans le monde iranien Xe-XVIIIe siècle. Paris, 2011. (FAL-LC NK4147 .P67 2011)
Persian Pottery in the First Global Age: The Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. Ed. by Lisa Golombek. Leiden, 2014. (FAL-LC NK4147.P48 2014)
Michaud, R. & S. Design and Color in Islamic Architecture: Eight Centuries of the Tile-Maker's Art. New York, 1996. (FA 1069.11.10.2)
Atasoy, Nurhan, and Julian Raby. Iznik: The Pottery of Ottoman Turkey. London, 1989. (FA 7641.541.1 Folio)
Denny, Walter B. Iznik: The Artistry of Ottoman Ceramics. London, 2004. (FAL-LC NK 4340.I9 D46 2004 Folio)
GLASS
Goldstein, S.M. Glass: From Sasanian Antecedents to European Imitations. The Nasser D. Khalili Collection of Islamic Art, vol. 15. London, 2004. (Fine Arts AM 345.114.1 (15) Folio)
Carboni, Stefano, and David Whitehouse. Glass of the Sultans. New York, 2001. (FA 7978.40.301.1)
Kröger, Jens. Nishapur: Glass of the Early Islamic Period. New York, 1995. (FA 7978.47.560.1)
Gilded and Enamelled Glass from the Middle East. Ed. by Rachel Ward. London, 1998. (FA 7978.40.600.1)
Du Pasquier, Jacqueline. Histoire du verre: les chefs-d’oeuvre de l'Islam. Paris, 2007. (FAL-LC NK 5108.9.D87 2007)
Carboni, Stefano. Mamluk Enamelled and Gilded Glass in the Museum of Islamic Art, Qatar. London, 2003. (FAL-LC NK5373.6 C37 2003)
Glas: Berlin, Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz, Museum für Islamische Kunst. Ed. Jens Kröger. Mainz, 1984. (FA372.119 (1))
Islamic Glass in the Corning Museum of Glass. Corning, N.Y., 2010. (FAL-LC NK 5108.9 C67 2010)
The Arts of Fire: Islamic Influences on Glass and Ceramics of the Italian Renaissance. Ed. by C. Hess. Los Angeles, 2004. (FA7978.127.450.1)
METALWORK, ENAMEL, GEMS
Ward, Rachel. Islamic Metalwork. London & New York, 1993. (FA 8074.21)
Allan, James. Persian Metal Technology, 700-1300 A.D. London, 1979. (FA 8147.450)
Allan, James W. Metalwork Treasures from the Islamic Courts. Doha & London, 2002. (FA 8074.25)
Komaroff, Linda. The Golden Disk of Heaven: Metalwork of Timurid Iran. Costa Mesa, 1992. (FA8147.460.3)
Metalwork and Material Culture in the Islamic World: Art, Craft and Text. Ed. V.Porter & M.Rosser-Owen. London, 2012. (FAL-LC NK6473 .M48 2012)
Rice, D. S. Le Baptistère de Saint Louis. Paris, 1951. (FA 1010.29 Folio)
The Pisa Griffin and the Mari-Cha Lion: Metalwork, Art, and Technology in the Medieval Islamicate Mediterranean. Ed. Anna Contadini. Pisa, 2018. (FAL-LC NK6408 .P57 2018)
Spallanzani, Marco. Metalli islamici a Firenze nel Rinascimento. Florence, 2010. (FAL-LC NK 6474.A1 S73 201)
Zebrowski, Mark. Gold, Silver & Bronze from Mughal India. London, 1997. (FA 8125.450.1)
Al-Jadir, Saad. Kunūz: Islamic Silver Treasures. Casablanca, 1995. (FA 8439.40.301.5)
Alexander, David. The Arts of War: Arms and Armour of the 7th to 19th Centuries. The Nasser D. Khalili Collection of Islamic Art, 21. London, 1992. (Fine Arts AM345.114.1 (21) Folio)
L'Art des chevaliers en pays d'Islam: collection de la Furusiyya Art Foundation. Ed. Bashir Mohamed. Milan, 2007. (FAL-LC NK 6608.9 .F87 2007)
Die Artuqiden-Schale im Tiroler Landesmuseum Ferdinandeum Innsbruck. Mittelalterliche Emailkunst zwischen Orient und Occident. Ed. Thomas Steppan. München, 1995. (FA 7887.301.7)
Gonzalez, Valérie. Émaux d'al-Andalus et du Maghreb. Aix-en-Provence, 1994. (FA 7888.132.420.2.2)
Carvalho, Pedro de Moura. Gems and Jewels of Mughal India: Jewelled and Enamelled Objects from the 16th to 20th Centuries. The Nasser D. Khalili Collection of Islamic Art, vol. 18. London, 2010. (Fine Arts AM 345.114.1 (18) Folio)
Keene, M. Treasury of the World: Jeweled Arts of India in the Age of the Mughals. New York, 2001. (FA1469.25.460.3)
Islamic Rings and Gems: The Benjamin Zucker Collection. Ed. by Derek Content. London, 1987. (Fine Arts AM399.48)
Exquisite Beauty: Islamic Jades = Guo se tian xiang: Yisilan yu qi.Taipei, 2007. (FAL-LC NK5750.2.I74 D46 2007)
Treasures from across the Kunlun Mountains: Islamic Jades in the National Palace Museum Collection = Yue guo Kunlun Shan de zhen bao: yuan cang Yisilan yu qi te zhan. Ed. Teng Shu-pʻing. Taipei, 2015. (FAL-LC NK5750.2.I74 G89 2015)
IVORIES, WOODWORK, LACQUER
Kühnel, Ernst. Die islamischen Elfenbeinskulpturen, 8.–13. Jh. Berlin, 1971. (FA 4648.2 PF)
Shalem, Avinoam. Die mittelalterlichen Olifante. Berlin, 2014. 2 vols. (FAl-LC NK5870.S53 2014 Folio)
Rosser-Owen, Mariam. Ivory: 8th to 17th Centuries: Treasures from the Museum of Islamic Art, Qatar. Doha & London, 2004. (FA 4838.573.1 F)
Gallego García, Raquel. La eboraria nazarí: sus raíces en el arte Almohade y sus conexiones con los marfiles sicilianos y el arte mameluco. Granada, 2010. (FAL-LC NK5962.A3 A63 2010)
Ewert, Christian. Die pflanzlichen Dekorelemente der Elfenbeinskulpturen des Kalifats von Córdoba. Madrider Beiträge, 31. Wiesbaden, 2010. (WID-LC NK 1275.E94 2010 F)
Galán y Galindo, Ángel. Marfiles medievales del Islam. Córdoba, 2005. 2 vols. (FAL-LC NK 5870.G35 2005)
A catalog of medieval ivories, mainly from Islamic Spain.
Siculo-Arabic Ivories and Islamic painting 1100-1300. Ed. David Knipp. Munich, 2011. (FAL-LC NK5952.A3 S537 2011)
Gladiss, Almut von. Metall, Stein, Stuck, Holz, Elfenbein, Stoffe: Berlin, Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz, Museum für Islamische Kunst. Mainz, 1985. (FA 372.119 (2))
Mayer, L. A. Islamic Woodcarvers and Their Works. Geneva, 1958. (FA 5493.152)
Anglade, Elise. Catalogue des boiseries de la Section islamique, Musée du Louvre. Paris, 1988. (Fine Arts Fogg 60 P23lao 1988)
Weill, Jean David. Catalogue général du Musée arabe du Caire: Les bois à épigraphes. Cairo, 1931-1936. 2 vols. (Fine Arts Fogg 47 C136m 1931 Folio)
Pauty, Edmond. Catalogue général du Musée arabe du Caire: Les bois sculptés jusqu'à l'époque ayyoubide. (Fine Arts 47 C136m 1931a Folio)
The Minbar from the Kutubiyya Mosque. By Jonathan Bloom [et al.]. New York, 1998. (FA 2002.667.3.2)
The Minbar of Saladin: Reconstructing a Jewel of Islamic Art. Ed. Lynette Singer. New York, 2008. (FAL-LC DS 109.32.M38 M56 2008)
Lacquerwork in Asia and Beyond: A Colloquy Held 22-24 June 1981. Ed. by William Watson. London, 1982. (FA 8742.63)
The World of Lacquer: 2000 Years of History: 30 March-10 June 2001, Calouste Gulbenkian Museum, Lisbon. Ed. Pedro de Moura Carvalho. Lisbon, 2001. (FAL-LC NK 9900.W67 2001)
Khalili, Nasser D., B.W. Robinson, Tim Stanley. Lacquer of the Islamic Lands. The Nasser D. Khalili Collection of Islamic Art, vol. 22, pt. 1-2 London, 1996-97. 2 vols. (Fine Arts AM 345.114.1 (22) Folio)
Neumann, Reingard. Aus 1001 Nacht: Islamische Lackkunst in deutschen Museen und Bibliotheken. Münster, 2009. (FAL-LC NK9700.7.I74 N48 2009)
See also: Persian Art, Islamic Art of India & South Asia, Turkish & Ottoman Art etc.