Research Guides: Digital Resources for Slavic, East European and Eurasian Studies: Maps

Maps

Title	Coverage	Producer	Description
David Rumsey Map Collection	Global	Cartography Associates	Includes over 28,000 maps focusing on the 18th and 19th centuries. Includes maps from Central Europe and Eurasia Individual maps are listed in HOLLIS and HOLLIS Classic online catalogs.
Digitized maps in Harvard Library online catalog	Global	Harvard Library	Search HOLLIS by entering the location name and limit your search to resource type Maps and show only Online results.
Harvard Geospatial Library	Global	Harvard Library	Geospatial data from all geographic areas.
Krawciw Collection	Europe	Harvard Map Collection	Digitized collection of early maps of Europe, Poland, Hungary, Lithuania, Russia, Ukraine, the Crimea, and the Black Sea.

Title	Coverage	Producer	Description
David Rumsey Map Collection	Global	Cartography Associates	Includes over 28,000 maps focusing on the 18th and 19th centuries. Includes maps from Central Europe and Eurasia Individual maps are listed in HOLLIS and HOLLIS CLassic online catalogs.
Maps (National Electronic Library) / Карты / НЭБ	Russia	National Electronic Library	Maps in the Russian national electronic catalog. To see the digitized maps, select "Доступные онлайн" from the Доступ к изданиям menu (over 4000 results).
Карты, планы, схемы и виды	Russia	State Public Historical Library of Russia	Includes e-copies of mostly pre-revolutionary maps from the collections of the State Public Historical Library of Russia.
Russia and the Former Soviet Republics Maps (Perry-Castañeda Library Map Collection)	Russia, FSU	University of Texas Libraries	An online collection of dozens of digitized maps of the region produced by the U.S. Central Intelligence Agency, unless otherwise indicated.