Photography
写真の中の明治・大正：東京編、関西編 Created by the National Diet Library of Japan, includes some 900 photos of Tokyo and the Kansai area from 1880-1920.
近代日本人の肖像 Portraits of Modern Japanese Historical Figures
国立公文書館蔵写真 National Archive of Japan's photo collection
旧江戸城写真帖 Album of Edo Castle 蜷川式胤（1835−82年）が写真師・横山松三郎と絵師・高橋由一の協力を得て、明治4年（1871）に作製
Japanese Old Photographs in Bakumatsu-Meiji Period, Nagasaki University
Hand-colored photos in 1890s, Waseda University
A Directory to Photographs at Harvard
Early Photography of Japan from the Stillman albums, Harvard.
Etz-Trudell collection of hand-colored lantern slides of Japan
Pilgrims at the sixth section of Fuji mountain.
華北交通アーカイブ 日中戦争期に中国北部・西北部（華北）の交通インフラを管轄していた華北交通株式会社（以下、華北交通）が所蔵していた3万8千点あまりの広報用ストックフォトをもとに構築された統合型の研究データベース
East Asia Image Collections Open-access archive of digitized photographs, negatives, postcards, and slides of imperial Japan (1868-1945), its Asian empire (1895-1945) and occupied Japan (1947-52). Images of Taiwan 台湾, Japan 日本, China 中国, Korea 朝鮮, Manchuria 満洲国, and Indonesia are included. Maintained by Lafayette College.
大東亜建築グラフ Vol. 1-7 (1942)
Photographic archive of Prof. Dietrich Seckel in Japan (1936-1947) nearly 1000 images are viewable.
Charles Nicholas Johnson Slide Collection 260 color slides taken by Johnson, U.S. Army non-commissioned officer, in 1955-57 while he was in Japan.
Photo archive of Japanese Religions The Nanzan Institute has prepared an open-source collection of visual images related to Japanese religions, based on a donation of over 800 slides from Ian Reader, professor at Lancaster University.
Japanese American Relocation Digital Archive, 1941-1946 222 photos related to the relocation of Japanese-Americans in California during World War II.
Kikuzo Visual II for Libraries 聞蔵IIビジュアル for Libraries ID 朝日新聞 (1879-present).
AP Multimedia Archive: a searchable database of 700,000+ Associated Press photos, charts & graphics from the 1840s to the present
Trans Asia Photography Review An international refereed journal devoted to the discussion of historic and contemporary photography from Asia. Free access online.
Prints
歴史民俗博物館蔵錦絵データベース Some 4000 prints.
国会図書館蔵錦絵 Some 11,000 images.
米国議会図書館所蔵浮世絵データベース 2,500 prints held by the Library of Congress are viewable.
Ukiyo-e Search "With a collection of over 200,000 images, the Ukiyo-e Search web site provides comprehensive coverage of images from the major eras of Ukiyo-e woodblock printing history starting from the mid-1700s and ranging up to the contemporary period. Sources of the images include major museums, academic institutions, libraries, databases, galleries and dealers."
Ukiyo-e caricatures 1842-1905 Created by University of Vienna, over 1,000 prints are searchable and viewable.
The Floating World: Japanese Color Woodcuts by Kitagawa Utamaro NYPL's Digital gallery
Japanese prints at the Pushkin state museum of Fine Arts Some 600 Ukiyo-e prints are searchable and viewable.
Tsukioka Kogyo月岡耕魚, The Art of Noh 1869-1927 University of Pittsburgh
Museum Collections
e国宝 Japan's National Treasures.
文化遺産オンライン Cultural Heritage online.
Art of Asia, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Harvard Art Museum Collections
Prince Shôtoku at Age Two (Japanese: Shôtoku Taishi Nisaizô), Kamakura period, datable to circa 1292
在欧博物館等保管日本仏教美術資料データベース Japanese Buddhist Art in European Collections (JBAE)
Historical Images
Visualizing Cultures MIT image-driven scholarship initiative, including the Shiseido gallery and Tokyo Modern: 100 views by 8 artists (1928-1932).
The Sino-Japanese War of 1894-1895: as seen in prints and archives 235 viewable prints from the British Library, of which 179 are woodblock prints or lithographs produced in Japan, while 56 are prints and leaflets made in China.
写真の中の明治・大正：東京編 500 pre-war (1868-1945) photographs of Tokyo.
横浜歴史画像集 Historical Images of Yokohama Including photos, prints, trademarks and posters.
法政大学大原社会問題研究所所蔵資料2700点で見る戦前期日本の〈モダンの力〉 2700 Labor movement posters from pre-war Japan are searchable and viewable. Also available: 1400 post-war posters.
正倉院宝物検索 Shosoin treasure hunt search.
Illustrated Books
Les Nara ehon de la BnF (Nara ehon of French National Library) 27 titles held by BnF are viewable.
Ehon: The Artist and the Book in Japan From the Spencer Collection in New York Public Library.
東京女子大学所蔵ちりめん本コレクション 192 titles are viewable.
ちりめん本データベース Printed on crepe paper (chirimen), 77 titles of Japanese Folk tales are viewable.
The Pulverer Collection at the Freer Gallery of Art
Design
Japanese Commercial Graphic Design in 1920s This site provides 50 graphic designs published in 1928, and were donated in 1939 by the Bishop Imamura (今村恵猛) Memorial Library in Hawaii.
新美術海 A Japanese design magazine that was edited by illustrator and designer Korin Furuya (1875-1910).
Tokyo city hall, Competition drawing, 1966 by Isozaki Arata