Search & Discovery
HOLLIS ID
FirstSearch Includes WorldCat, Ebooks and numerous other databases.
Zasshi kiji sakuin shūsei dētabēsu 雑誌記事索引集成データベース ID Covers early Meiji to present, citation only.
CiNii Research Japanese academic contents and data search portal with links to digital contents when available.
IRDB - Japanese Institutional Repositories Database
J-STAGE an electronic journal platform
国書データベース "Union Catalog of Early Japanese Books" including holdings of European and US libraries, “Catalogue of Early Japanese Books at NIJL“ and "Database of Pre-Modern Japanese Works.“
Digital Collections, Search and Access
National Diet Library Digital Collection For all digitized contents of NDL collection in all formats.
Cultural Japan Discover digital resources on Japanese Culture from all over the world.
早稲田大学 古典籍総合データベース Digital library of Waseda University's rare books collection
Project MUSE ID
Ebook and Texts Archive, Internet Archive
Open Library Including 4000 E-Books from Aozora Bunko.
ColBase: Integrated Collections Database of the National Museums, Japan
Nichibunken Digital Collection International Research Center for Japanese Studies
Text search
Next Digital Library As of March 2022, texts and illustrations of 366,000 titles of books are searchable.
JapanKnowledge
JapanKnowledge+ ID 30 reference books, over 800 books, and more - Full Text.
Historical Newspapers
Asahi Cross Search (use VPN for remote access) ID 朝日新聞 (1879-present).
Yomidas Rekishikan 読売新聞 (1874-present) ID Including Daily Yomiuri (1989-present).
Nikkei Telecom 21 日経テレコン21 ID Nihon Keizai shinbun 日本経済新聞 (1876-present) and other three Nikkei papers.
Maisaku 毎日新聞 ID (1872-Present)
Japan Times (1897-2014) ID
Dissertations
Japanese dissertations 博士論文 National Diet Library provides 15,000 dissertations in full-text online, and 140,000 bibliographic records of dissertations submitted 1991-2000.
ProQuest ID Full texts of dissertations and theses.
Global ETD Search Search the 5,999,919 electronic theses and dissertations contained in the NDLTD archive
