Rinascimento

Based on the highly praised Oxford Companion to Classical Literature, this is the ideal reference book for anyone interested in the classical world and its literary heritage. It gives accounts of the lives of many classical authors and character entries and plot summaries for their works. General entries trace the development of literary forms such as comedy and tragedy. There is also wide coverage of the historical, political, social, and artistic background.

Online database for the study of Egyptian Christian culture from the 1st to 12th century ACE and in particular, the study of Coptic literature. Includes information partly in English and partly in Italian, in either html or PDF format, on Coptic texts, grammar, the history of Coptic literature, catalogues of manuscripts, and a comprehensive bibliography for Coptic studies.

Online access to the subject catalogs of publications on the history of art and classical archaeology. It includes the subject catalogs of the German Archaeological Institute in Rome (1956-2004), the Bibliography of Iberian Archaeology from the German Archaeological Institute in Madrid (1991-2002), and the Archaeology of Roman Provinces from RGK Frankfurt (1992-2004). Dyabola also include the image resources Database of Attic Grave Reliefs, the Census of Antique Art and Architecture Known to the Renaissance and Corpus of Antique Monuments Known to Winckelmann.

Chronologies of the Ancient World;

Covers ancient Egyptian civilization, from the predynastic era to its eclipse in the seventh century CE. Topics covered include art, architecture, religion, language, literature, trade, politics, everyday social life and the culture of the court.

Full-text online versions of scholarly texts in Classical Studies published by Oxford University Press, including the series Oxford Classical Monographs, Oxford Studies in Ancient Documents, Classical Presences, Classical Culture and Society, and American Philological Association Monograph Series.

This Website provides a version of the Perseus database that complements the CD ROM version currently distributed by Yale University Press. It contains texts in Romanized Greek and English translation, the Intermediate Liddell-Scott Greek Lexicon, morphological analyses for all Greek texts in the database, catalog entries for more than 1400 vases, sculptures, coins, buildings, and sites, an atlas of Greece, and an historical survey. The Perseus Project is a non-profit enterprise, headquartered at the Classics Department, Tufts University, and its Editor-in-Chief is Gregory Crane.

Brill's Companions in Classical Studies is a leading series of handbooks providing graduate-level synthesis of debate and the state of scholarship on key authors and subjects from Antiquity. Each volume contains an up-to-date general bibliography. Volumes published have covered authors such as Ovid, Herodotus, Cicero, Thucydides and Propertius, and thematic volumes on Flavian Rome, Greek and Roman Historiography in Late Antiquity, Greek and Latin Pastoral and Hellenistic Epigram. The database provides online access to the companions.

Online version of the 13-volume Wiley Encyclopedia of Ancient History. The encyclopedia includes over 5000 entries, providing clear, concise definitions and explanations of the key people, places, and events in ancient history from the late Bronze Age through the 7th century. The encyclopedia covers the entire ancient Mediterranean world including the Near East and Egypt.

A comprehensive one-volume reference source covering all aspects of the classical world, including Greek and Roman history, literature, myth, religion, linguistics, philosophy, law, science, art and archaeology, and topics in near eastern studies and late antiquity. Bibliographies at the end of each signed article list both secondary works as well as recommended editions / translations of ancient authors.

The Database of Latin Dictionaries (DLD) provides access to a growing number of Latin dictionaries. The database will comprise three kinds of dictionaries: ##Dictionaries to assist translation from Latin into modern languages (English, French, German, and other) ##Dictionaries providing semantic and etymological explanations in Latin of Latin words ##Historical Latin dictionaries ## ##The Database of Latin Dictionaries is linked to the Library of Latin Texts (CLCLT), permitting to search on a word in a dictionary within the DLD and to identify actual occurrences of the word within its context in the CLCLT and vice versa.

Online reproduction of the monumental and heavily illustrated French dictionary of ancient Greece and Rome edited by Charles Daremberg (1817-1872) and Edmond Saglio (1828-1911). Covers terms in all areas of ancient Greek and Roman culture including government, religion, art, science, costume, travel, war, money, and weights and measures. The online version is a reproduction of revised and new material published by Hachette Livre of Paris, 1877-1919.

A comprehensive one-volume reference source covering all aspects of the classical world, including Greek and Roman history, literature, myth, religion, linguistics, philosophy, law, science, art and archaeology, and topics in near eastern studies and late antiquity. Bibliographies at the end of each signed article list both secondary works as well as recommended editions / translations of ancient authors.

The Patrologia Latina Database is an electronic version of the first edition of Jacques-Paul Migne's Patrologiae Cursus Completus, Series Latina. The PLD contains all 221 volumes of the first edition of Jacques-Paul Migne's Series Latina, which includes the original 217 volumes (1844-1855) plus the later four volumes of indexes (1862-1865). The Patrologia Latina Database covers the works of the Church Fathers from Tertullian in 200 AD to the death of Pope Innocent III in 1216, including all prefatory material, original texts, critical apparatus and indexes. Some major figures included are Hilary, Ambrose, Jerome, Boethius, Isidore, Bede, Peter Damian, Bernard, Augustine, Peter Lombard, Peter Chrysologus and many others. Migne's column numbers, essential references for scholars, are also included. ## ##Although the text is primarily in Latin, the database has an English language search engine and help. A cross-search option allows users to find search terms in both the Patrologia Latina Database and the Acta Sanctorum Database. Also, Brill's edition of Jan Frederik Niermeyer's Mediae Latinitatis Lexicon Minus is available from the search page. Bibliotheca Hagiographica Latina reference numbers are also included.

This website includes a very large collection of Latin texts, including classical literature, legal and religious texts and a number of medieval works. According to the website, the texts come from a variety of public domain sources and a list of links to the provider of texts is given. No translations or other commentary is provided.

Fathers

The Virgil Encyclopedia is the first comprehensive reference volume to be published in English on Publius Vergilius Maro, the classical Roman poet whose works and thoughts have been at the center of Western literary, cultural, artistic, and pedagogical traditions for more than two millennia. Through more than 2,200 carefully researched entries, scholars and students alike are provided with an in-depth treatment of all aspects of Virgil's poetry and his immeasurable influence that continues to the present day.

L'Année Philologique is an international annual index to research on all aspects of greco-roman antiquity, from prehistory to 800 AD. First published in 1924, it indexes books, journal articles, dissertations, and conference proceedings covering a broad range of classical subjects, including language, literature, archaeology, history, law, philosophy, science, and technology. Users may search the online database by modern author, full text, ancient authors and texts, subjects and disciplines, title keywords, publisher, collection, and name of periodical. Searches may be combined, limited by year of publication or by a range of years, and by modern language (for French, English, German, Italian and Spanish). The database allows researchers to email and save marked records.

Online access to the subject catalogs of publications on the history of art and classical archaeology. It includes the subject catalogs of the German Archaeological Institute in Rome (1956-2004), the Bibliography of Iberian Archaeology from the German Archaeological Institute in Madrid (1991-2002), and the Archaeology of Roman Provinces from RGK Frankfurt (1992-2004). Dyabola also include the image resources Database of Attic Grave Reliefs, the Census of Antique Art and Architecture Known to the Renaissance and Corpus of Antique Monuments Known to Winckelmann.

Gnomon is a restricted, online version of the bibliographic database for the Classics, Gnomon Bibliographische Datenbank (GBD), available in the Widener Library's Loker Reading Room under CD-ROM RR 161. With only about 15% of the GBD, Gnomon Online holds about 36,000 bibliographic references, including a thesaurus of names, places, themes, and other terms associated with the ancient world. The thesaurus is organized hierarchically by subect, with entries for history, literature, mythology, philosophy, histoepigraphy, topography, and more. Each heading is further sub-divided by geography, historical period, and additional subject headings. In total there are over 5,550 controlled terms. Entries may also be browsed and searched by author and title and bibliographic references link back to the source, as well as to similar entries that fall under the same headings. Results can be saved, printed, or exported. Gnomon Online is available in English, German, and French search interfaces. For a more complete search, consult the CD-ROM in the Loker Reading Room under CD-ROM RR 161.

As a key part of Western literary and cultural history, British and Irish literature encompasses a massive range of periods, authors, and works. This area of study invites trans-disciplinary collaboration with fields as varied as history, cultural studies, political science, and philosophy making it challenging for students and scholars to stay informed about every applicable area.

International Aristotle Bibliography Online