Announcements
Gutman Education, Loeb Music, and Tozzer Anthropology now are included in Harvard Direct (intra-campus delivery) service. List of Harvard Direct loaning libraries and delivery locations.
Research Guides
Linking to Harvard Library E-Resources
Library Guide to Online Encyclopedias covers encyclopedias in history, philosophy and social sciences.
Non-Harvard Resources
American Archive of Public Broadcasting offers American public radio and television content dating back to the 1950s. More information.
Boston TV News Digital Library: 1960—2000
Doctor or Doctress? Explore American history through the eyes of women physicians.
Latin America and Caribbean Network on Labour History offers almost 900 bibliographical references about labour in different Latin American countries and the Caribbean world, together with information on archival collections. More information.
Photogrammar offers 170,000 photographs from 1935 to 1945 created by the US Farm Security Administration and Office of War Information (FSA-OWI).
Regulatory Oral History Hub (Kenan Institute for Ethics, Duke University) offers links to digital collections containing interviews with regulators, lawyers, and judges. Mainly U.S.
Technical Report Archive and Image Library (1906-1992 (bulk 1920-1959)) includes reports published by numerous government agencies containing descriptions of research performed for U.S. government agencies largely prior to 1975.
Western European Theater Political Pamphlet Collection 1894-1918 (Princeton University Library). Topics include the economy, the press, the military, arms, territorial disputes, and others. The collection also includes speeches, sermons, bulletins, calendars, and songbooks. Material in English, German, French, Italian, Russian, and other languages.
Harvard Hidden Collections
- Analyze, Digitize, Make Accessible Trial Seven of the Nuremberg War Crimes Trials.
- Art Meets Science: Archives of The Ware Collection of Blaschka Glass Models of Plants.
- Art of the Maya and Aztec People: Digitizing Tozzer Library’s Mesoamerican Codices.
- Catching the Wave II: Photographs of the Women’s Movement & MPLP Photograph Cataloging.
- Continuing to Reveal the Public School Reports Collection.
- Describing and Digitizing Primary Materials of the Pluralism Project.
- Digitization of Ukrainian political ephemera (1991–2014).
- Discovering the Anarchist Princess: Letters to Zoia Sergeevna Obolenskaia and Her Descendants.
- "Do what you can, with what you’ve got”: Political cartoons in the T. Roosevelt Collection.
- Exposing 20th Century Aerial Photographs of Greater Boston, 1952-2002.
- Improving access to historical photographic views of Harvard, 1853-1990.
- Making the Slavic poster collection accessible via digitization.
- Maximizing Microbiology: Molecular Genetics, Cancer, and Virology, 1936-2000.
- Opening Visual catalogs of Japanese early modern Art and Design.
- Preserving Legal Works of the Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic.
- Revealing Renaissance Art: Mass Digitization of the Berenson Library Photo Archive.
- Revealing Modern Massachusetts: Cataloging Harvard Map Collection Massachusetts holdings.
- Re-Verb: Creating a Finding Aid for the Packard Collection of Early Recorded Sound.
- Uncovering the Records of the Harvard Library, 1800-1950: a Widener Centennial Project.
- Watching legal history: Digitization and enhanced description of A/V materials.
- A Wayback Machine to Popular Culture: making our sheet music available for research.
- The Youngest of the Arts: The Industrial Film Collection.
Thanks to Anna Esty for this box
Old Newsletters
January, 2011 - June, 2012 - August, 2012 - December, 2012 - June, 2013 - 2013 - January 2014 - June 2014 - August 2014 - January 2015
Selected New Harvard Library E-Resources
Digitalia Film Library offers streaming video of films and documentaries from Latin America, Europe and North America. Special collections feature Argentine, French, and North American classic cinema.
Making of the Modern World Part 2 takes The Making of Modern World series into the early 20th century. Comprised mainly of monographs, reports, correspondence, speeches, and surveys.
Very Short Introductions Online offers several hundred brief (approx..100 pp.) introductions to a wide variety of subjects. Oxford University Press series, also available in print.
Wiley-Blackwell Encyclopedia of Human Evolution
American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection (1691-1877)
Franz Boas Papers. Digitization of the papers of the American anthropologist Franz Boas (1858–1942) in the American Philosophical Society.
The Gilded Age contains primary and secondary sources on US history from 1865-1902. Primary sources include songs, letters, photographs, cartoons, government documents, and ephemera.
Europe (general and continental)
Digitalia Catalan, Digitalia Hispanica and Digitalia Portuguesa are e-book collections.
Germanistick Online Datenbank (1960- ) is a periodical index for German language and literature.
Romanische Bibliographie Online is a periodical index for Romance language and literature. English subject terms available.
Vossische Zeitung Online, 1918-1934, a Berlin daily newspaper.
Digitalia Hispanica is an ebook collection.
Oliveira Lima Library offers 2,750 Brazilian and Portuguese pamphlets published from 1801-1983, on history, politics and literature.
Apartheid South Africa, 1948-1980 offers British National Archives files on the apartheid Governments of South Africa. Includes numerous first-hand accounts and reports.
ABIA Online Index of South and Southeast Asian Art and Archeology
Afghanistan and the US, 1945-1963: Records of US State Department Classified Files
Afghanistan in 1919: The Third Anglo-Afghan War. From the India Office records.
Balochistan Archives includes a catalog of holdings of books, maps,and manuscripts, as well as finding aids to archival collections, together with a digital collection of books, manuscripts, maps, and genealogies concerning Balochistan Province, Pakistan.
European Colonialism in the Early 20th Century: Colonialism and Nationalism in the Dutch East Indies (1910-1930) offers US State Department documents, including correspondence, studies and reports, cables, maps, etc., related to U.S. consular activities.
India from Crown Rule to Republic, 1945-1949: Records of the U.S. State Department
India-Pakistan Conflict: Records of the U.S. State Department, February 1963-1966
The Indian Army and Colonial Warfare on the Frontiers of India, 1914-1920 concerns the area between India and Afghanistan. Includes over 5,000 images and a wide variety of military records and regimental histories. From the British Library
Late Qing Dynasty Periodical Full-text Database (1833-1911) 晚清期刊全文數據庫
Southeast Asia Digital Library
Sukarno and the Army-PKI Rivalry in the Years of Living Dangerously, 1960-1963 includes US Department of State records consisting of memoranda, correspondence, telegrams, memoranda of conversations, reports, and news articles concerning U.S. relations with Indonesia, Indonesian internal affairs, and Indonesia’s foreign relations.
Taiwan Photo Gallery / GIS Database contains 25,000 photos from 1895 to 1945 with geographic data. The database also includes full text of works in history and geography as well as government publications. In Chinese
New Online State Dept./Consular Records
Many sets of diplomatic and consular records are available in the Asia and the West: Diplomacy and Cultural Exchange archive of Nineteenth Century Collection Online.
New E-Resources:
Afghanistan and the US, 1945-1963: Records of US State Department Classified Files
European Colonialism in the Early 20th Century: Colonialism and Nationalism in the Dutch East Indies (1910-1930) offers US State Department documents, including correspondence, studies and reports, cables, maps, etc., related to U.S. consular activities.
India from Crown Rule to Republic, 1945-1949: Records of the U.S. State Department
India-Pakistan Conflict: Records of the U.S. State Department, February 1963-1966
Sukarno and the Army-PKI Rivalry in the Years of Living Dangerously, 1960-1963 includes US Department of State records consisting of memoranda, correspondence, telegrams, memoranda of conversations, reports, and news articles concerning U.S. relations with Indonesia, Indonesian internal affairs, and Indonesia’s foreign relations.
The following collections are available in Fold3. In the top red band, open SEARCH, then "List all records".
Domestic Letters of the Department of State, 1784-1906
State Dept. Records-France (Records of the Department of State Relating to Internal Affairs of France, 1930-1939)
State Dept. Records-Russia (Records of the Department of State Relating to Internal Affairs of the Soviet Union, 1930-1939)
WWI-State Dept. Records (Records of the Department of State Relating to World War I and its Termination, 1914-1929)
New E-Resource
Artemis Primary Sources is a search platform that allows searching across the Gale digital archives. Features include
- Term Frequency which displays search results on a line graph and track how the frequency of a particular term changes over time
- Term Clusters which graphically displays terms associated with the search terms
- Saving notes, tags; creating a user or group account to save and share documents with research partners.
Searches across 23 databases:
- 17th & 18th Century Burney Collection newspapers
- 19th Century British Newspapers
- 19th Century UK Periodicals
- Associated Press Collections Online
- Brazilian and Portuguese History and Culture
- Daily Mail Historical Archive, 1896-2004
- Eighteenth Century Collections Online
- Liberty Magazine Historical Archive, 1924-1950
- Nineteenth Century Collections Online
- Nineteenth Century U.S. Newspapers
- Picture Post Historical Archive
- Sabin Americana, 1500-1926
- The Illustrated London News Historical Archive, 1842-2003
- The Listener Historical Archive 1929-1991
- The Making of Modern Law: Foreign Primary Sources
- The Making of Modern Law: Foreign, Comparative and International Law, 1600-1926
- The Making of Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926
- The Making of Modern Law: Primary Sources
- The Making of Modern Law: Trials, 1600-1926
- The Making of the Modern World
- The Sunday Times Digital Archive, 1822-2006
- The Times Digital Archive, 1785-2009
- Times Literary Supplement Historical Archive, 1902-2010
Thanks to Anna Esty for this box
New E-Resource: American History 1493-1945
American History, 1493-1945 contains letters, diaries, maps pamphlets, printed books, newspapers and ephemera from the Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History, New York.
--Module I Settlement, Commerce, Revolution and Reform: 1493-1859 available
--Module II Civil War, Reconstruction and the Modern Era: 1860-1945 to be launched Summer 2015
Major collections include:
Livingston Family Papers: the papers of the New Yrok merchant Robert Livingston (1654-1728)
Henry Knox Papers: the papers of Boston bookseller Henry Knox, George Washington’s second in command and Secretary of War for the new nation.
Associated Press Collection
This e-resource was briefly announced in the June 2014 Newsletter.
- Associated Press Collections Online: Washington, D.C. Bureau (bureau records 1959-2009, including presidential materials; photography and assignment logs; biographical materials for political and other major figures)
- Associated Press Online Archive: News Features & Internal Communications, 1848-2000 (deeper features pieces by journalists; AP in-house publications; personal papers of AP staff)
- Associated Press Online Archive: U.S. Cities Bureaus Collection (covers major historical events occurring in the following cities (mostly post-WWII): Atlanta, Austin, Birmingham, Chicago, Dallas, Miami, New Orleans, Pittsburgh, San Francisco)
Thanks to Anna Esty for this box
Fold3
Fold3, an American history database of digitized primary sources, contains 6 main collections. Open menu after Browse in red band near top of screen. The Browse link after the Search box opens only the Fold3 History and Genealogy Archives collection:
- Fold3 History and Genealogy Archives
- African American Archives
- Native American Archives
- Revolutionary Archives
- US Bureau of Investigation Case File Archives
- WWII Archives
Fold3 has a strong emphasis on military sources from the Revolution to the Persian Gulf War, but includes many non-military sources as well. Numerous military personal narratives are included. There are several sets of Holocaust records.
The following material type sections are included:
- city directories (many major cities, plus a few smaller cities)
- naturalization petitions and indexes to petitions (1700s - mid 1900 for NY, MA, MD, PA, and parts of Ohio and California, plus those of WWI soldiers)
- newspapers (Atlanta Constitution, Chicago Tribune, San Francisco Chronicle, The Times (London), and The Washington Post)
- photographs (Coolidge, Eisenhower, Truman, and Franklin D. Roosevelt's presidencies; the Vietnam War; architectural design points of interest in DC, Boston, Chicago, and NYC; from the Boston Public Library collections - including old postcards, posters from Boston businesses, and war & travel posters)
- vital records (birth returns from Cuyahoga County, OH; Social Security Death Index; birth & death certificates from Texas)
Thanks to Anna Esty for this box