Digital Libraries/Collections

A large amount of online full text is available through Harvard Libraries or free on the Web. Only general digitized print and multi-format collections are listed here. Full text government documents, periodical, and archival material are listed in those sections. To find full text collections in Harvard Library E-Resources: choose Subject + Resource Type: Electronic book/text collections.

General Digital Libraries

Google Book Search, HathiTrust Digital Library and Internet Archives offer books and periodicals digitized from numerous libraries.  Only out-of-copyright, generally post-1923 books are fully viewable.  Each of these three digital libraries allows searching full text over their entire collections.

Google Book Search

HathiTrust Digital Library. Each full text item is linked to a standard library catalog record, thus providing good metadata and subject terms.  Thus a full text search of the whole database can be limited by title or Subject term.  The catalog can be searched separately.  Many post-1923 out-of-copyright books, especially government documents, are full text viewable. You can search within copyright books to see what page your search term is on.

Internet Archive now offers a full text search. Put your terms (phrases or personal names, in quotation marks (""), work best) in the search box and choose Text Contents.

The Online Books Page arranges electronic texts by Library of Congress call numbers and is searchable (but not full text searchable).  Includes books not in Google Books, HathiTrust, or Internet Archive. Has many other useful features.

Internet History Sourcebooks Project

Electronic Text Collections is a list of online text collections.

Electronic Texts, Primary Sources, Digital Libraries is a list.

World Digital Library offers primary source materials.

Digital Libraries/Collections by Region or Language

English Language

Searching Early English Books Online (EEBO), Eighteenth Century Collections Online (ECCO) and Early American Imprints.
Since spelling in early books is variable and the long s (which looks like an f) is often used, it is important to try variant spellings and the wild card feature. ECCO offers fuzzy searching in Advanced Search

Both Early English Books Online (EEBO) and Eighteenth Century Collections Online (ECCO) contain full text of most books published 1475-1800 in Great Britain and North America and books published in English anywhere.

Early English Books Online (EEBO) offers full text for works, including much ephemera and many periodicals, dated 1475-1700. Uses Library of Congress Subject Headings.

EEBO uses page images and OCR text. Although searchable by words and phrases, there are character recognition errors and full Boolean searching is not possible. Early English Books Online Text Creation Partnership has input over 25,000 works and offers corrected text and full Boolean and other search capabilities for this subset of EEBO.

Periodicals included in EEBO include corantos, newsbooks and periodicals included in the Thomason Tracts. Periodicals Search guide.

Search Guide: Early English Books Online (EEBO)

Eighteenth Century Collections Online (ECCO) offers full text for English language works dated 1700-1800. Uses Library of Congress Subject Headings. Searchable by words and phrases based on the OCR text. Many 18th century American imprints are not included in ECCO because they are available in Early American Imprints (EAI) (next).

Both EEBO and ECCO are based on the English Short Title Catalog (ESTC) which has over 470,000 catalog (no full text) entries listing books, periodicals, newspapers and some ephemera printed before 1801. Works published in Britain, Ireland, British colonies, and the US are included, together with items printed elsewhere which contain significant text in English, Welsh, Irish or Gaelic. Books falsely claiming London publication are included. Items omitted from ECCO because they are available in EAI are represented in the ESTC. Reprints (reissues of original works) are not usually included in ECCO; they are fully represented in the ESTC.

NINES (Networked Infrastructure for Nineteenth-Century Electronic Scholarship) (1770-1920) is a searchable (full text search available) database of selected digital scholarship and of websites related to the British and American long 19th century. Where fee-based material is found, you will have to go through Harvard Library E-Resources; no automatic link to Harvard resources is available.

United States

American Broadsides and Ephemera, Series 1, 1760-1900

Digital Public Library of America allows searching an browsing of textual, visual, and sound resources contributed by numerous libraries, archives, and museums.

Early American Imprints, Series 1 (1639-1800) and Early American Imprints, Series 2 (1801-1819) are based on the microform collection of books, pamphlets and broadsides issued in America recorded in Charles Evans' American Bibliography and Roger P. Bristol's Supplement to Charles Evans' American Bibliography, and in American Bibliography: A Preliminary Checklist for 1801-1819 by Ralph Shaw and Richard Shoemaker.

Sabin Americana Digital Archive (1500-1926) searchable full text of European writings on America. Description. On Joseph Sabin.

American Pamphlets, Series 1, 1820-1922 offers pamphlets held at the New York Historical Society.

American Broadsides and Ephemera (1760-1900)

Nineteenth Century in Print: The Making of America in Books and Periodicals: Periodicals

AMDOCS: Documents for the Study of American History: Online documents arranged by year

Digital Libraries by State: These websites list hundreds of local, state, and regional resources.

American Memory (Library of Congress)

Discovering American Women's History Online

A Chronology of US Historical Documents

Europe

Lists of digital libraries

Digital Libraries of Europe (NYU Guide)

European History Primary Sources is an index of scholarly websites providing access to primary sources.

List of digitized documents by country

EuroDocs: Online Sources for European History: Selected Transcriptions, Facsimiles and Translations.

Search engines and searchable digital libraries

Archives de littérature du Moyen Âge: valuable site containing links to search engines for manuscripts, online resources, and a list of medieval authors with primary and secondary sources

Catalogue of Digitized Medieval Manuscripts

Bielefeld Academic Search Engine (BASE) searches OAI-PMH metadata, not the full text, from over 2000 sources of academic open access documents.  About 60% of the documents indexed are available full text.  The metadata searched is provided by the source and tagging is often inexact.  This is a vast collection of documents and has much not available elsewhere.
Use Browsing to narrow your search to subject area (e.g., Literature) or Document type (e.g., Manuscript, broadly construed).  Open Browsing and choose-Dewey Decimal (for Subject), choose major subject to see next finer level, twice.  After choosing View Records add a search term to the Subject Term or Document Type: 

Early European Books offers full text of books published on the Continent, beginnings to 1701. Not full text searchable. Overview of contents.

e-corpus is a collective digital library containing manuscripts, archives, books, journals, prints, audio recordings, video, etc., on cultural diversity worldwide and specifically in the Euro-Mediterranean region.

Europeana: Cultural collections of Europe is the largest European search engine for digitized books, images, manuscripts, etc. Searches catalogs records of material contributed by numerous repositories.  Not full text searchable; links to full text.  Similar to the Digital Library of America

EROMM: European Register of Microform and Digital Masters searches its own database of records of printed and handwritten material in digital form or on microfilm from institutions worldwide and offers web search for such material.

MICHAEL: Multilingual Inventory of Cultural Heritage in Europe searches digital collections at the collection rather than the item level from European museums, archives and libraries.  Contains material not in Base, Europeana or EROMM.

Virtual Library Eastern Europe (ViFaOst)

France/French

ARTFL Project (American and French Research on the Treasury of the French Language)

Gallica includes the full-text for more than 100,000 volumes and 300,000 images covering the Middle Ages to the beginning of the twentieth century, with an emphasis on nineteenth-century material. Included are dictionaries and encyclopedias, journals, manuscripts, recordings and images.

Patrimoine numérique. Catalogue des collections numérisées

Réseau francophone numérique contains digitized historical material from French-speaking countries worldwide.

Germany

Guide to German Studies: Digital Libraries & Collections (Univ. of North Carolina)

Digitale Sammlungen: Liste digitaler Sammlungen mit deutschsprachigen gemeinfreien Büchern

Online-Publikationen in Deutschland (OAI-Suche)

Gottinger Digitalisierungs-Zentrum hosts a large collection of mainly, but not exclusively, German books in several subject areas.

Zentrales Verzeichnis Digitalisierter Drucke (ZVDD) is the German national portal for digitized scholarly imprints. Searches easily limited by century of publication.

Spain

Biblioteca Digital Hispánica

United Kingdom

Connected Histories: British History Sources, 1500-1900 provides federated searching for several databases of British primary historical sources, including the primary source content of British History Online for 1500-1900.

Manuscripts Online (1000 to 1500) searches a variety of online resources on manuscript and early printed culture in Britain. Includes literary manuscripts, historical documents and early printed books on websites of libraries, archives, universities and publishers. Some of the resources searched are only accessible via subscription. These resources allow free snippet results but do not provide full access.
Project blog.

Connected Histories and Manuscripts Online are not integrated into the FindIt@Harvard system. When you find something in a licensed/subscription database only a snippet view will display, and you will need to go to the same resource in the Harvard system (if we have it) and redo the search.

Middle East/North Africa

e-corpus is a collective digital library containing manuscripts, archives, books, journals, prints, audio recordings, video, etc., on cultural diversity worldwide and specifically in the Euro-Mediterranean region.

Africa

Aluka Digital Library images and full text concerning: African Cultural Heritage Sites and Landscapes, African Plants, and Struggles for Freedom in Southern Africa.

Digitized Harvard Collections

Digital Collections at Harvard. Digitized versions of Harvard University Library collections.

Harvard College Library Digital Collections

Harvard Law School Library Digital Collections

Subject Libraries/Collections

General and non-US

Black Thought and Culture (ca. 1840-1975) includes monographs, essays, articles, speeches and interviews written by leaders within the black community.

Contagion: Historical Views of Diseases and Epidemics provides print, manuscript, and image resources selected from Harvard University libraries and archives.

Defining Gender Online: Five Centuries of Advice Literature for Men and Women (1450-1910).

Expeditions and Discoveries (1626-1953) documents nine Harvard–associated expeditions of scientific discovery in anthropology and archaeology, astronomy, botany, and oceanography. Contains published work, manuscripts and records, visual sources and maps from 14 Harvard repositories.

Internet History Sourcebooks Project: Imperialism

The Making of the Modern World offers full text searching of works on economics and business published from 1450-1914 from the Kress Collection of Business and Economics at the Baker Library, Harvard Business School and the Goldsmiths' Library of Economic Literature at the University of London Library. Includes material on commerce, finance, social conditions, politics, public health, trade and transport. A great deal of more recently acquired material in the Kress Collection is not included in The Making of the Modern World.

Slavery, Abolition, and Social Justice, 1490-2007 is a "portal for slavery and abolition studies, bringing together documents and collections from libraries and archives across the Atlantic world.

Social Theory (1822-1990s) presents major works by several sociological authors.

Victorian Popular Culture currently offers Sensation, Magic and Spiritualism, which includes two sections: Entertaining the Supernatural: Rare printed sources from the Harry Price Library of Magical Literature at Senate House, University of London; and The History of Magic Scrapbooks from the Houdini Collection with related material from the Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center, Austin, Texas.

Yale Law School Avalon Project: Documents in Law, History and Diplomacy

United States

American Civil War: Letters and Diaries includes published and archival memoirs, letters, and diaries, plus supplementary chronologies, biographies, bibliographies, etc.

American West: Sources from the Everett D. Graff Collection of Western Americana (1722-1939) offers digitized manuscripts, ephemera, photographs, maps, and printed books.

Civil Rights Digital Library (includes lots of film)

Documenting the American South

Early Americas Digital Archive

The Gilded Age (1865-1902) offers manuscripts, photographs, cartoons, government documents, songs, ephemera, etc., together with critical essays on selected primary sources

Overland Journeys: Travels in the West, 1800-1880 (Archives Unbound) offers printed materials selected from the bibliographies, The Plains and Rockies: A Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure, and Travel in the American West, 1800-1865, and The Trail West: A Bibliography-Index to Western American Trails, 1841-1869.

Twentieth Century Advice Literature: North American Guides on Race, Sex, Gender, and the Family.

Virginia Company Archives: The Ferrar Papers, 1590-1790, from Magdalene College, Cambridge includes digitized version of The Records of the Virginia Company of London (Washington, D.C., 1906-35), with contemporary maps and images.

Immigration Sources

Immigration to the United States, 1789-1930. provides print, manuscript, and image resources selected from Harvard's library and museum collections.

Native American Sources

Early Encounters in North America: Peoples, Cultures, and the Environment (1534-1860) includes letters, diaries, memoirs, and accounts of early encounters between Native Americans, Europeans, Africans, and Americans.

North American Indian Thought and Culture (1600-present) offers a fully Indexed collection of autobiographical, biographical, and oral history accounts covering most North American regions.

Sources on Women

Everyday Life and Women in America, c.1800-1920 provides material from the New York Public Library and the Sallie Bingham Center for Women s History and Culture, Duke. Includes books, broadsides, pamphlets, and periodicals.

Gerritsen Collection--Women's History Online, 1543-1945 includes over 4000 monographs, primarily in English, German, and French, plus 265 periodical titles.

North American Women's Letters and Diaries includes approximately 150,000 pages of published letters and diaries from more than 600 women writing from Colonial times to 1950. Some 7,000 pages of previously unpublished materials are included in addition to biographical information.

Women and Social Movements in the United States: 1600-2000 offers journal articles, manuscripts, books, pamphlets, bibliographies, images, and other sources.

Women and Social Movements, International (1840- )

Women Working, 1800-1930 includes books, pamphlets, manuscripts and images selected from Harvard's library and museum collections.

Search Engines/Portals

General (Include open access scientific publications, etc.)

There is no one way to find digitized primary sources on the Internet. The following websites are search engines for digital collections (and thus more focused than a Google search) or lists of digital collections and other online resources. Most of the search engines do not allow limitation to digitized manuscript/archival material, and so manuscript/archival material is often swamped by printed matter and open access scientific publications. Using appropriate search keywords (e.g., papers, correspondence, EAD) is useful. Image limitation is more frequent.

WorldCat (the OCLC Union Catalog)

Numerous digitized collections of primary sources have records in WorldCat.  These collections of primary sources are often swamped by ebooks on the same subject. There is no one perfect method for finding them, but the following may be tried for any topic.  Always find the proper Subject terms for your topic and search using those as well as any keywords.  Use Advanced search.

Search examples:

Search: African American Women Authors
Material type phrase: Updating website

Yields:
African American Women Writers of the 19th Century

You may also combine your search keyword with terms indicating primary sources (Archives, Correspondence, Diaries, Interviews, Manuscripts, Notebooks, sketchbooks, etc., Personal narratives, Sources), thus

Subject terms search: marriage history
AND
Subject terms search:sources or archives or correspondence or diaries
AND
Material type: not ebook
Limit type to: Internet Resources

Yields
Willie Harris collection 1950s-1970s consists of photographic prints documenting social customs, religious life, weddings, organizations, and other affairs of African American men, women, and children in Baton Rouge, La. between the 1950s and 1970s.

Search: women slavery
AND
Material type phrase: Internet resource
Limit type to: Archival Material

Yields: Virginia Norfleet circa 1900. reminiscences

The latter two searches will yield a mix of digital collections and digitized finding aids.

OAISTER is the largest search engine for online academic material. Includes digitized books and journal articles, open access publications, manuscript/archival material, photographic images, audio and visual files, data sets, and theses. It includes such a vast range of resources that digitized archival and other primary sources are lost in the abundant results if a broad topical term is used.  So it is best to use a narrow term or proper name. Thus "Act-Up" yields archival letters. It is possible to limit a search to Archival Material, but I have not found this to be useful.

The Digital Public Library of America searches online material emanating from numerous US libraries.  As in OAISTER, one cannot effectively limit to archival/manuscript sources, so broad topical searches are difficult.  Specific searches work much better.  Searches for proper names, again like OAISTER, often yield individual items (photographs, letters) within collections.

Other general sources for digital collections include:

British Columbia International Digital Library lists digital collections by place and subject.

Registry of Open Access Repositories (ROAR) Content Search Does not use the OAI-PMH protocol. Simple custom Google search of full text in the participating repositories

OpenDOAR (Directory of Open Access Repositories) uses a very simple Google search to search its over 1650 repositories worldwide. Includes all kinds of digital material. Cannot limit to particular types of material. Does not use OAI-PMH protocol unlike several others, so gets different results.