Announcements
Launching this fall, Copyright First Responders is a group of librarians and staff from throughout the Harvard Library system who have been trained to answer questions and share critical knowledge, promoting greater understanding of copyright law. Within Widener and Lamont, our CFR Librarian is Emily Bell, and she's available to field any copyright questions you may have. emilybell@fas.harvard.edu
THATCamp New England 2014 @ Harvard
Harvard will be hosting a THATCamp (The Humanities And Technology Camp) New England on Saturday, September 27th, 2014. THATCamps are unconferences devoted to fruitful discussions, digital tool workshops, collaborative brainstorming, short, informal presentations, and connections with like-minded people of all technology skill levels. They are open to anyone who has an interest in the intersection of humanities and technology.
Registration is open, and we’re currently looking for attendees to submit session proposals and ideas for Dork Shorts (2-minute presentations on some idea or project to encourage further discussion or to spur action).
Citation Tools Workshops:
EndNote, Mendeley, RefWorks, Zotero: How Do I Use Them? And Why?
Monday, Sept 15, 2014 in Lamont B30, 2-3:30pm
Tuesday, Sept. 16, 2014 CGIS Room K262 (Bowie-Vernon Rm), 3-4:4:30pm
Confused about “citation tools?” Wondering which one to choose – or why you need one? We’ll explain the magic of citation tools, show you four popular tools, and compare the features of each one. You’ll walk away with a better sense of how to use these tools to manage your research so you’ll always be able to find that one article again, and when it’s time to do your bibliography the completed pages in the proper format will be just a few clicks of your mouse away.
Registration: http://tinyurl.com/citationtoolsFall2014
For more information on citation tools and other workshops being offered, see the Research Management and Citation Tools at Harvard guide.
Interested in working at the library?
We're looking for graduate students to work at the reference desks in Widener and Lamont Libraries, a few hours each week. Contact Reed Lowrie, Manager of Reference and Information Services, for more information or an application: lowrie@fas.harvard.edu
I thank Emily Bell, Anna Esty and Susan Gilman for help with this newsletter.
Non-Harvard Library E-Resources
CartoMundi is an international collective catalogue offering about 35 000 citations for cartographic documents held in about 20 map libraries. Also includes over 2500 digital reproductions representing Europe and Mediterranean countries.
Elsewhere in the Boston area
One of the earliest American book collections devoted to books about women is the Galatea Collection in the Boston Public Library. It was donated to the BPL in 1898 by Thomas Wentworth Higginson. The catalog of the original collection is available in the Internet Archive. The collection is included in the microfilm series, The History of Women, much of which is held at Schlesinger. Individual items are searchable in the HOLLIS catalog. The collection includes Emily Dickinson manuscripts.
New Version of HOLLIS
On August 14th the Library unveiled a new version of HOLLIS, called HOLLIS+. The regular HOLLIS will disappear in December; HOLLIS Classic will continue for the forseeable future.
The regular HOLLIS hasn't been supported for some time, so a replacement was necessary and urgent, and the library wanted to respond to the desire of many patrons, especially undergraduates, to implement a system that would search across journal articles as well as books and other items.
As we all learn more about the quirks of this new system, we welcome your feedback on any issues you encounter along the way in order to improve the experience for everyone: http://library.harvard.edu/hollisplus-feedback
HOLLIS+ offers a variety of features, including:
- Phrase searching, that is “civil rights” as a phrase
- Subject term and call number browsing
- Refine menu (now on left of screen)
- Non-Roman character searching
- Links to tables of contents and Google versions
- Relevancy ranking
A major new feature is that an enormous collection of online resources can be searched together with or separately from HOLLIS. These resources include many of the Library’s e-journals and databases, together with many outside resources. Numerous collections of e-journals are searched, but are serched independently of the subject-based periodical indexes. HOLLIS+ is not a substitute for searching the periodical indexes, which offer special searching features and coverage of paper format articles. The HOLLIS+ Articles search is excellent for interdisciplinary searching and finding material in unexpected places. See the two boxes below for information on archives and manuscripts in HOLLIS+ and on documentary and visual collections in the Articles database.
Additional resources are continually being added to HOLLIS+ Articles search. The HOLLIS+ section of this issue of the Newsletter will be updated as HOLLIS+ evolves.
Guide: HOLLIS+ Quick Tips
The name HOLLIS is an acronym of Harvard OnLine Library Information System which was concocted to honor the English family of political radicals, including Thomas Brand Hollis (c.1719–1804) and Thomas Hollis (1720–1774), who gave Harvard the funds for the Hollis Professorship of Divinity, Hollis Professorship of Natural Philosophy, and numerous books and scientific instruments.
Finding Archives/Manuscripts in the New System
Archives and manuscripts can be tricky to search in HOLLIS and WorldCat, especially when trying to find resources on a large topic, e.g., civil rights. This is largely because the Archives/Manuscripts Material Type includes:
- Archival (mixed) collections, that is personal papers and institutional records
- Individual manuscripts, e.g., MS of a literary work, a medieval MS, a scrapbook (all often also labeled as books)
- Dissertations ands theses (also labeled as books)
HOLLIS+ can be searched in three different ways using advanced search:
- Material Type: Archives/Manuscripts yields Archives/Manuscripts together with Dissertations and Theses
- Material Type: Archives/Manuscripts NOT Keyword: Thesis yields Archives/Manuscripts without theses, but excluding archival records which happen to include the word "thesis".
- Unrestricted Keyword anywhere search on, say "civil rights", then Refine My Results: Resource Type: More options. Select: Include Archives/Manuscripts; Exclude Books. This search excludes theses but also MS volumes (some medieval MSS) which are tagged as books.
HOLLIS Classic Command search: "civil rights" and wft=mx gets archival collections, no theses, but may exclude MS volumes (scrapbooks, medieval MSS).
HOLLIS+ does not currently search OASIS, Harvard's database of digitzed archival finding aids (inventories). This feature is expected this Fall.
WorldCat can also be searched in three different ways using advanced search but works differently from HOLLIS+:
- Advanced Search: Limit to Archival materials yields Archival (mixed) collections, so equivalent to HOLLIS Classic Command search using wft=mx
- Advanced Search Menu: Material type: Manuscript yields all manuscripts but including theses
- Expert search: (su: “civil rights” and mt: manuscript) NOT mt: deg yields all MSS without theses, and thus the cleanest manuscript search.
All Manuscripts in WorldCat (without the theses) should also be in ArchiveGrid, but the ArchiveGrid records are somewhat abbreviated. ArchiveGrid also searches an enormous database of digitized finding aids (inventories).
Note that microfilms of manuscripts in both HOLLIS+ (and Classic) and WorldCat are usually tagged only as books; a manuscript limitation will miss them.
HOLLIS+ and Digital Documentary and Visual Collections
As well as articles, the Articles search accesses a expanding list of documentary and visual collections, for example China: Trade, Politics and Culture 1793-1980 and ArtStor. These databases are searched to varying depths depending on the individual database. The HOLLIS+ search does not replace searching in the individual databases, but it can lead you to databases in which you had not thought of looking. These currently include:
- Adam Matthew Digital (see the PDF below for a list of databases included in the Articles search)
- Alexander Street Press (see the PDF below for a list of databases included in the Articles search. Alexander Street Press includes numerous collections of films, including newsreels.
- Bridgeman Education (includes archival photos not owned by Harvard)
VIA, Harvard's database of images from our own collectiions, is currently not searched in HOLLIS+ but is expected this Fall.
Harvard Groups Related to Digital and Multimedia History
Berkman Center for Internet & Society
Berkman is a research center focusing on exploring cyberspace.
Center for Geographic Analysis
The Center supports research projects and Harvard courses that require spatial analysis.
DARTH (Digital ARTs and Humanities) group at Harvard supports faculty and students with the technologies for digital scholarship.
Harvard researchers, faculty, technologists, and librarians interested in promoting digital scholarship at Harvard.
This group brings together people and projects in digital history.
Committee for the support of the digital humanities.
The History Design Studio supports projects by scholars exploring new multimedia approaches to history.
metaLAB focuses on research and teaching around the relationships between traditional forms of scholarship and emerging technologies in the arts and humanities.
Nieman Foundation for Journalism Fellows
A few of the Nieman Fellows for this year have a digital focus in their research.
-----
I thank Anna Esty for this box.
Harvard Resources to Support Digital and Multimedia History
A research guide for all interested in digital humanities projects and news.
Researchers are strongly encouraged to visit or contact the Map Collection librarians, as many of the maps in the collection are not available via Harvard's online catalog. Digital and print reproductions of maps can be created, and map librarians can also advise about mapping technologies.
IQSS (Institute for Quantitative Social Science)
IQSS provides free consulting on social science projects at Harvard and often holds workshops on specific software.
Library Guide for Multimedia Authoring
A research guide on creating multimedia works at Harvard: how to find resources, where to borrow equipment, who to ask for help, how to use the technology available, and examples of projects.
Multimedia Lab in Lamont Library
The Multimedia Lab features specialized software and hardware for creating multimedia projects. The staff are able to assist with technology needs on projects.
Visualization Tools Research Guide
A research guide from the Harvard Law School about tools to create data visualizations.
-------
I thank Anna Esty for this box.
Selected New Harvard Library E-Resources
Brill's Encyclopaedia of the Neo-Latin World
The Programming Historian offers peer reviewed tutorials that help humanists (though slanted towards historians) learn a wide range of digital tools, techniques, and workflows to facilitate their research. Despite the name, it does not focus exclusively on programming, but rather aims to provide guidance on a variety of digital methods and approaches.
Connected Researchers. This science-oriented blog offers updates on new services, provides reviews and a comprehensive list of web-based tools for researchers.
DIRT Directory aggregates information about digital research tools for scholarly use.
China, America, and the Pacific contains archival material connected to the trading and cultural relationships that emerged between China, America and the Pacific region between the 18th and early 20th centuries.
Cold War Intelligence Online: The Secret War Between the U.S. and the USSR, 1945-1991
Europe (general and continental)
Celtic Studies (CSANA) Bibliography
Classiques Jaunes is a library of e-texts, mainly Francophone Literature, Global Texts, Medieval Literature, and Philosophy.
African Journals Online is a collection of peer-reviewed, African-published scholarly journals.