Announcements

For graduating students

HOLLIS

The appearance but not the functionality of HOLLIS has changed.

  • Catalog + Articles searches the same material as Everything.  Described in the HOLLIS User Guide
  • At the top of an Advanced Search results page, you will see a statement of what you have searched.  To get back to the Advanced Search form with your search, hit SEARCH OPTIONS

Harvard Digital Collections

New collections:

 Harvard Digital Collections offers an item level search over Harvard digitized collections. CURIOSity Digital Collections lists digitized Harvard collections.

Non-Harvard Resources

 
Photographing the Civil War: Mathew Brady at 200 (National Archives) offers over 6000 digitized photographs.

American Congress Digital Archives Portal offers digitized material from archives of members of Congress. It currently offers material from the West Virginia University Libraries, the Robert J. Dole Institute of Politics (University of Kansas), and the Robert C. Byrd Center for Congressional History and Education.  It is still in its early stages.

The JSTOR Open Community Collections offers 1194 collections contributed by repositories in the US and UK on a wide variety of subjects and regions.  Collections include numerous image collections (the ArtStor collections are included), but also periodicals, manuscripts, and personal papers.

The Search items from all collections box is a full text search over all the collections. The Collection type boxes offer collection subject, collection title, and home institution searches

Collections include:

  • Catholic News Archive (1831-2022)
  • Nashriyah: digital Iranian history (1950s-ealy 2000s): Newspapers and periodicals
  • Many college newspapers

News Resources

Newsweek Archive (1933-2012) 

Although the bulk of America’s Historical Newspapers (1690-1993) consists of pre-1923 newspapers, there are several mid-late 20th century papers included:

  • Mobile Register: Mobile, AL, 1833-10-22 - 1992-12-31
  • Evening Star:  Washington, DC, 1852-12-16 - 1981-08-07
  • Augusta Chronicle: Augusta, GA, 1792-01-07 - 1993-12-31
  • Times-Picayune: New Orleans, LA, 1837-01-25 - 1988-12-31
  • Springfield Republican: Springfield, MA, 1877-01-01 - 1946-09-26
  • Springfield Union: Springfield, MA, 1864-01-04 - 1988-12-25
  • Trenton Evening Times: Trenton, NJ, 1883-01-07 - 1993-03-15
  • Plain Dealer: Cleveland, OH, 1845-04-07 - 1991-05-31
  • Oregonian: Portland, OR, 1861-02-04 - 1987-12-31
  • Dallas Morning News: Dallas, TX, 1885-10-01 - 1984-12-31
  • Seattle Daily Times: Seattle, WA, 1923-01-01 - 1984-12-31

New E-Resources

General  --  Africa  --  Europe   --  North America

General

COVID-19: Pandemics Past and Present. Largely on Covid but includes substantial material on AIDS/HIV and swine flu and other recent  influenza epidemics. Largely 1970s to present. Mainly US government documents.

Global Financial and Economic Crisis includes papers and reports published by US and international agencies.

Crime, Punishment, and Popular Culture, 1790-1920 contains manuscripts, books, broadsheets, and periodicals.  Covers Europe, North America, India, Australia, and New Zealand.  Includes material in English, Spanish, French, Italian, and German. 

International women's periodicals, 1786-1933 : social and political issues

Africa

The bibliography of Islam in Contemporary Sub-Saharan Africa (1960-2005) offers references, many with abstracts to secondary literature in European languages

Apartheid Through the Eyes of South African Political Parties, 1948-1994

Ghana and Togo under colonial rule, in Government reports, 1843-1957

Nigeria and Cameroon under colonial rule, in Government reports, 1887-1960

Europe

The Cecil papers consist principally of the correspondence of William Cecil, Lord Burghley (1520-1598) and his son Robert, the 1st Earl of Salisbury (1563-1612), Lord High Treasurer and Secretary of State for Elizabeth I and James I.

Journaux de la Révolution de 1848

Verfasser-Datenbank : Autoren der deutschsprachigen Literatur und des deutschsprachigen Raums : von den Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart brings together the

  • Die deutsche Literatur des Mittelalters, Deutscher Humanismus 1480-1520
  • Frühe Neuzeit in Deutschland 1520-1620
  • Killy-Literaturlexikon. Autoren und Werke des deutschsprachigen Kulturraums
     

Literary authors from Europe and Eurasia web archive Coverage focuses on the Russian Federation, Belarus, and Ukraine, but includes Germany, Israel, Lithuania, and Switzerland.

The Dublin Castle Records 1798-1926: Dublin Castle administration in Ireland was the government of Ireland under English and later British rule

Papers of Joseph Chamberlain (1836-1914), British politician and Secretary of State for the Colonies

The Papers of Neville Chamberlain (1869-1940) document his policies as Chancellor of the Exchequer and Prime Minister

The Papers of Sir Austen Chamberlain (1863-1937): Foreign Secretary of the interwar period 

North America

African America, Communists, and the National Negro Congress, 1933-1947

The Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990: Reduction of Acid Rain, Urban Air Pollution, and Environmental Policy

Country Intelligence Reports/State Department's Bureau of Intelligence and Research Reports USSR (1941-1961)

Documentary history of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791

Ethnic Diversity Source offers full text searching of journals, magazines, e-books, biographies and primary source documents on culture, traditions, social treatment and experiences of American ethnic groups. Largely post1990 but some much earlier.

The international women's movement: the Pan Pacific Southeast Asia Women's Association of the USA, 1950-1985

Latino civil rights during the Carter administration

Public housing, racial policies, and civil rights: the Intergroup Relations Branch of the Federal Public Housing Administration, 1936-1963

Queer Pasts offers historical essays and primary sources on sexual minorities.

Reconstruction, Jim Crow, and the Enforcement of Federal Law in the South, 1871-1884

The Scopes Case

Spiro T. Agnew Case: The Investigative and Legal Documents

Women's Issues and Their Advocacy Within the White House, 1974-1977

Historical US Government Documents

Hathitrust includes numerous government documents. 

  • In Catalog Advanced Search, you can use a government department or agency name as author.
  • In Full Text Advanced Search, you can use a government department or agency name as author, "Add another group of search fields", and add a Subject.

HathiTrust also offers:

There are also many government documents in the Internet Archive.  There are two Internet Archive collections GovDocs Government Documents and FEDLINK - United States Federal Collection which are full text searchable and which contain foreign, US, state and local documents.  These may not include all government documents in the Internet Archive.

The following sources include overviews of government publications by department for particular times.  They offer a different perspective than that gained by database searches in HathiTrust and Internet Archive (above) or in government databases such as: GovInfo and the Catalog of U.S. Government Publications